How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dimitry K., Esq. Your Own Question
Dimitry K., Esq.
Dimitry K., Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 41221
Experience:  Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
18572087
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Dimitry K., Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Can ethical principles and the policies that serve as the bases

Resolved Question:

Can ethical principles and the policies that serve as the bases for public health laws mutually and simultaneously co-exist?
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 5 years ago.
Thank you very much for requesting me.

That is very much a loaded question. By definition an "ethical" principle is the lowest common denominator of professional behavior that is found to be acceptable or in compliance with the rules and procedures. Public health, on the other hand, deals with health and safety of individuals, and requires the highest levels of professionalism, rather than the lowest levels of acceptable conduct. In theory the principles and policies can coexist as there has to be a low-end threshold of what is acceptable and what is not, but practically due to high level of professionalism that should already exist (specifically for medical professionals), the secondary ethical principle may be superfluous. Essentially both would end up performing the same duty since policy already sets forth what is and what is not permitted, and principles beyond the policy that are already in place tend to provide the necessary checks-and-balances against the medical professionals.

Good luck.
Dimitry K., Esq. and 3 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you