How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask INFOLAWYER Your Own Question

INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 50113
Experience:  Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses
Type Your Legal Question Here...
INFOLAWYER is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Would states other than Oklahoma make a woman pay child support

Customer Question

Would states other than Oklahoma make a woman pay child support that was a custodial parent and now is the noncustodial parent? Is that common?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  INFOLAWYER replied 3 years ago.

INFOLAWYER :

Hello, I am legal expert at Justanswer and I will be helping you with your question today.

INFOLAWYER :

Typically the custodial payment is not made to pay support unless there mains a disparity in finances between the parents mandating such support

INFOLAWYER :

I trust the information is fast and direct. If I can clarify anything, let me know.

When ready, Please click ACCEPT so I can get credit for your answer.

Leaving a Bonus and Positive Feedback is not required but very much appreciated.

Have a great week!

Customer:

I am not the custodial parent anymore, but wouldn't a judge look at the fact that I was the custodial parent, and the situation got turned around by the other lawyer so that I am the noncustodial parent? I am just amazed that this has happened -

INFOLAWYER :

The court will look at it and often will adjust the terms of custody and support

INFOLAWYER :

It is an area of law with frequent modifications

Customer:

If my ex-husband has primary custody of my son is he actually considered the custodial parent or is that another term?

Customer:

I am still in joint custody, but my ex-husband has more custody of my son than I have, but before I had more custody of him. Is my ex-husband still considered the custodial parent automatically?

INFOLAWYER :

He would be the custodial parent

INFOLAWYER :

if he resides with him

INFOLAWYER :

if you share living arrangements as in half a week each

INFOLAWYER :

then it is shared

Customer:

Does that mean the schools should send him records from school instead of me? I have been the one they have sent everything to. My ex-husband wanted the child suppor in revenge, and bribed my son - He has not wanted to share him equally with me.

INFOLAWYER :

Typically they send it to the custodial

INFOLAWYER :

but it is common to demand it be sent to both and a court can order it

INFOLAWYER :

especially if one is not sharing information with the other

Customer:

Wow - Is there any rights towards the noncustodial having communication? My ex-husband typically doesn't communicate with me and his wife and him don't want me to know things.

Customer:

Also, one last thing, if I have a mildly autistic son who is 18 living with his father and his father, won't share any information about him with me or let him talk to me, do I have any rights as a parent? I have typically been in charge of helping, him, too, and his dad isn't helping right now.

INFOLAWYER :

You have rights to be informed and involved

INFOLAWYER :

and if this is not happening you can petition the court for such relief

INFOLAWYER :

I trust the information is fast and direct. If I can clarify anything, let me know.

When ready, Please click ACCEPT so I can get credit for your answer.

Leaving a Bonus and Positive Feedback is not required but very much appreciated.

Have a great week!

Customer:

Can I petition the court if the son is 18? I had heard that there was nothing I could do.

INFOLAWYER :

If a minor it becomes harder

INFOLAWYER :

often it can be mediated if both sides consent

Customer:

Thanks!

INFOLAWYER :

or if he lacks capacity or has a guardian

INFOLAWYER, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 50113
Experience: Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses
INFOLAWYER and 6 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.