How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Richard - Bizlaw Your Own Question
Richard - Bizlaw
Richard - Bizlaw, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 9855
Experience:  30 years experience corporate, litigation, international
18695994
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Richard - Bizlaw is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

What format should I use to file a proposed notice to creditors

Resolved Question:

What format should I use to file a proposed notice to creditors with the CA Superior Court? This will be in the process of settling my mother's revocable living trust.
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Richard - Bizlaw replied 5 years ago.

Here is the statute that gives the form of notice to creditors that you seek.

 

http://law.justia.com/codes/california/2009/prob/19050-19054.html

 

This communication is not intended as legal advice. A local attorney should always be consulted for legal advice. No client/attorney relationship is intended or created by this communication.

Customer: replied 5 years ago.

This looks like the format for individual creditor.

Is this the format that is actually sent to the court to be filed?

How do I get the File # XXXXX the court?

Expert:  Richard - Bizlaw replied 5 years ago.

The file number is XXXXX number from the probate proceeding of the decedent. This notice is sent to all creditors. Each creditor of whom you have knowledge you must give notice. If you are filing proof that you gave the notice than you file a certificate of service, identifying by name and address each creditor to whom that notice is sent with a copy of the notice that was sent to each attached.

 

This communication is not intended as legal advice. A local attorney should always be consulted for legal advice. No client/attorney relationship is intended or created by this communication.

Richard - Bizlaw and 3 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 5 years ago.

This is for a living trust. I thought that that kind of trust does not need a probate proceeding. Does it?

If so how do I file for it?

Related Legal Questions