How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask FloridaLawyer Your Own Question

FloridaLawyer
FloridaLawyer, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 741
Experience:  Former State Prosecutor, criminal defense, family law, real estate, & civil litigation
Type Your Legal Question Here...
FloridaLawyer is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am interested in finding the dollar value estimate of my

Resolved Question:

I am interested in finding the dollar value estimate of my claim for a head on collision with the other driver being found at fault totally. I was transported to the emergency room by ambulance. My x rays showed no broken bones. My chest was burned severely by the seat belt which from the 60 mph blow bruised all of my chest, rib cage, shoulders, neck and back. I have had 6 weeks of physical therapy ordered by an MD with only a 50% improvement and a current 30% disability of neck usage as noted on the physical therapy final form. I have sever back and neck pains an take muscle relaxers, pain pills for my neck and head ache. Today I have gotten an order from the MD for massage treatments to see if my back muscles and neck muscles can be be relieved of the tension. I have been given a Empi TENS device by the Physical Therapy Unit paid for by the auto insurance company and using it every day is a great help after I roll myself out of bed. The back pains are major in the morning. I am 63 years old and still working as a welding inspector. My job requires me to be able to lift 50 to 60 pounds as a normal requirement for the job. Other that this back and neck injury I am in very good physical condition. I have had some neck problem before the accident and a small amout of arthritis in a neck joint. However, I have never had this kind of pain and strain in my back and neck and I believe this is a permanent injury that I will have to contend with for my course of life. Thank you for any assistance.
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  FloridaLawyer replied 3 years ago.

Hello JA Customer,

 

I am an expert here at Just Answer and I would be happy to answer your question.

 

I am very sorry to hear about your injuries and I wish you the best in your recovery. It is very, very difficult to put a dollar figure on your injuries but here are a few things to consider.

 

  1. The extent of your permanent injuries. These will be determined once your doctor's have concluded that you will no longer benefit from continued treatment. At the end of your treatment plan, the doctor(s) will issue a statement regarding your maximum medical improvement (MMI). To reach MMI a person has to treat with their doctor long enough so the doctor can diagnose all of the injuries, determine whether the injuries are permanent, and if so, determine any future health care needs. Sometimes a person is at MMI very quickly. For example this can occur in a couple of months after breaking bones. On the other hand, with a back injury it can take six months or more. With head injuries a person may not reach MMI for a year or two.
  2. The type and coverage amounts of the tortfeasor's (at fault driver's) insurance coverage and whether the Defendant can be sued individual.
  3. Whether or not you will be able to perform your job after MMI is reached, and what other damages you, or your spouse or significant other may suffer, such as loss of consortium.

 

I would suggest that you contact a personal injury attorney licensed to practice in your local jurisdiction. Many attorney's offer free consultations and charge contingency fees meaning there will not be any up-front fees or costs to you and you won't be charged anything unless there is a recovery for you.

 

I hope this helps, best of luck!

 

If I have answered your question, please click accept so that I can earn credit for my answer.

 

Legal Disclaimer: The answer provided herein is for informational purposes only and should not be considered legal advice. The information, research and opinions set forth above are limited to the facts presented in the question and no guarantee is made regarding the adequacy or accuracy of the answer. The answer provided does not infer or imply the establishment or acceptance of any attorney-client relationship. No claim is made that I am licensed to practice law in the state or jurisdiction where this information is being provided and you should always seek legal counsel admitted to practice in your local jurisdiction for representation and advice on any legal matter.

FloridaLawyer, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 741
Experience: Former State Prosecutor, criminal defense, family law, real estate, & civil litigation
FloridaLawyer and 16 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
This still does not answer my question. I was interested in a hypothetical range of dollar amout to decide if contacting a personal injury lawyer would be worthwile.
Expert:  FloridaLawyer replied 3 years ago.

The hypothetical range would be $10,000 to $20,000 with a low impairment rating and the ability to return to work without restrictions. The range would increase from there to $50,000 or $100,000 with some fairly significant permanent impairment of motor function or inability to perform at least some your job duties.

 

If your MMI is 30% (70% disabled), or more and you can never return to your former job duties, you have constant pain and the defendant is a commercial carrier with a multi-million dollar policy, you could seek $200,000, $300,000 or even more, based on your current salary and how many years you could have continued working.

 

Hopefully that helps give you an idea.

 

Thanks again,

 

 

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.