How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask FloridaLawyer Your Own Question

FloridaLawyer
FloridaLawyer, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 741
Experience:  Former State Prosecutor, criminal defense, family law, real estate, & civil litigation
11366270
Type Your Legal Question Here...
FloridaLawyer is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am going to ask some stupid questions, so please dont laugh,I

Resolved Question:

I am going to ask some stupid questions, so please don't laugh,I really need some help.I'll begin by telling you I grewup in Waianae,Pokai Bay HI.1950 thru 1964.The parcel of land we had was one of 45 to 50 seperate parcels.In 1978 my stepfather told me that my real father who I had grownup with but had remarried in 1965 had left me the parcell I greww up on.All I needed to do was to return home and the people at the address there would be waiting for me and that I had nothing to worry about.That's when my first wife died and then my mother and then my stepfather also died.The person I was to meet died in 1986,I did finally return.I met an older women that lived in the house I grewup in and after introducing myself she told me what I have written and about a stepbrother that my father and his wife had.She was very affraid that I would evict her,I didn't say anything about my intentions.Also the property has been cut in half,The house is on 1.72 acre,and the other now has a condo complex on it.I have called and talked to my stepbrother's wife three time's but he hasn't returned my calls.
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  FloridaLawyer replied 3 years ago.

Hello JA Customer:

 

 

I am an expert here at Just Answer and I would be happy to assist you.

 

What is/are your specific question(s) with regard to the property?

 

Thank you,

 

 

 

 

Customer: replied 3 years ago.

I want the property that I was left by my father and what can I do about the condo complex that has been built on half of the said property.

Expert:  FloridaLawyer replied 3 years ago.

Ok thanks for clarifying that. There are two forms of ownership in Hawaii, one is called fee simple and the other is called a leasehold. Fee simple ownership means you own the land and the structures on the property. Leasehold means you own the improvements (structures) but not the land itself. Land leases are usually 55 years in length.

 

That being said, the first thing you need to do is find out whether you own the land and what kind of interest you have in the property. The document that evidences ownership in land is called a Deed. Here is a great website that may help you determine who currently owns the land and hopefully that is you!

 

http://publicrecords.onlinesearches.com/Hawaii-Land-Records-and-Deeds.htm

 

If you are in fact the rightful owner of one or both parcels, you are free to lease, sell, encumber (mortgage) or improve (build on the property) as you wish. If the condo was build on land that you own, you are entitled to reasonable compensation and you can bring a legal action (lawsuit) against whoever built on it, to recover damages for the value of the property that was used by the condo.

 

I would suggest that you immediately contact a real property attorney licensed to practice in the state of Hawaii. Many attorneys offer a free initial consultation and some will agree to represent you on a contingency fee basis meaning there will not be any up-front fees or costs to you and you won't be charged anything unless there is a recovery for you.

FloridaLawyer, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 741
Experience: Former State Prosecutor, criminal defense, family law, real estate, & civil litigation
FloridaLawyer and 7 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
 
 
 

Related Legal Questions