How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Richard - Bizlaw Your Own Question

Richard - Bizlaw
Richard - Bizlaw, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 8686
Experience:  30 years experience corporate, litigation, international
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Richard - Bizlaw is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I went through a nasty divorce. My ex was living in the house

Resolved Question:

I went through a nasty divorce. My ex was living in the house at the time, I was not (June 2009- July 2010). I was given the house in our divorce, final 8/3/10. My ex did not pay our HOA fee of $125 (Due by Jan. 1st , 2010) for 2010. The HOA atty filed a lien on the property. As soon as I found out this had happened, by finding a letter from atty. I sent the HOA $125.
I called to explain the situation, and ask forgiveness. They refused to work with me. We have been emailing back and forth (the paralegal) for a few months. I have asked for itemized, dated bills that justify the $1,185 they are requesting. They sent bills with no dates and billing of what appears to be in triplicate. They are also billing at the rate of $250 for clerical things, filing papers, copies, mailing letters. Is that legal? I've also asked the paralegal what her hourly rate is, but she will not respond.

They are now threatening to foreclose on the lien. Can they do this? and does that
mean they can take my house for this ridiculous amount? Please advise.
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Richard - Bizlaw replied 3 years ago.
The HOH does have the right to foreclose on its lien for the nonpayment of Association dues. However, you have every right to challenge their calculation of fees and other charges they made with respect to the dues. If I understand this dues were $125 and with late fees and other charges that grown $1185. In you have every right to challenge. This seems exorbitant. The way you challenge it is disputing their decision in the local court. In that court you can challenge not only the amount of any legal fees you be entitled to discovery to determine how those fees were developed and what other charges were assessed.

This communication is not intended as legal advice. A local attorney should always be consulted for legal advice. No client/attorney relationship is intended or created by this communication.

Customer: replied 3 years ago.

I understand you say they do not have a right to foreclose for this reason. However, if they choose to proceed based on this basis, doesn't foreclosing on the claim of lien mean they are trying to take my home for payment of this supposed debt?

 

You also state I should take this to a local court. What exactly does that mean? How would that be possible to accomplish in the ten days they have given me to pay in full?

Expert:  Richard - Bizlaw replied 3 years ago.
At this point they are making a demand for payment based on what they claim is owed. You are disputing what they claim is owed. Rather than waiting for them to start a legal proceeding to foreclose on their lien you would go to the local court to have the court declare that you do not owe the amount claimed and to challenge how they calculated the amount charged. In that court proceeding you'd be entitled to get discovery of whatever legal bills they have that support their legal charges, the propriety of the rates they're charging for non lawyers particularly and things of that nature. By taking this action you take the initiative and also get to develop all the information you need to challenge they are charges. If you wait for them to foreclose on their lien you are in the preceding that is much more limited in scope and you are on the defensive.

This communication is not intended as legal advice. A local attorney should always be consulted for legal advice. No client/attorney relationship is intended or created by this communication.

Customer: replied 3 years ago.
So, foreclosing on the lien does mean taking the property (forcing me to sell it), for the amount owed? As compared to a judgement or something ordered for payment?
Expert:  Richard - Bizlaw replied 3 years ago.

Foreclosing on the lien does mean that they will sell it for their fees. You want to challenge the fees they are claiming but if you do nothing they will start a foreclosure proceeding based on their lien.

 

This communication is not intended as legal advice. A local attorney should always be consulted for legal advice. No client/attorney relationship is intended or created by this communication.

Customer: replied 3 years ago.

To take it to a local court, I go to the county courthouse and say I want a what .....?

Do I need paperwork to support this at that moment? If yes, what types of things?

Expert:  Richard - Bizlaw replied 3 years ago.

You need to file a complaint. If you go to the county court they should have a library. Ask the librarian for a pleading form book. Look for a declaratory judgment complaint. What you are asking the court for is to declare what you think you owe the HOA and that what they are charging is wrong. You explain what you want in your own words. You will also need a summons which you will get from the clerk once you file the complaint so you can serve the summons and complaint in the HOA.

 

This communication is not intended as legal advice. A local attorney should always be consulted for legal advice. No client/attorney relationship is intended or created by this communication.

Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Once a complaint is filed, does that stop their ability to proceed on the foreclosure of my property?
Expert:  Richard - Bizlaw replied 3 years ago.

Yes it does because the basis of any foreclosure, which is the underlying debt is disputed. Be sure to pick a low enough debt number so that you can say in the complaint that you are prepared to pay immediately the amount you consider due.

 

This communication is not intended as legal advice. A local attorney should always be consulted for legal advice. No client/attorney relationship is intended or created by this communication.

Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Thank you
Expert:  Richard - Bizlaw replied 3 years ago.
You are welcome. Please accept the answer as that is how we are compensated.
Richard - Bizlaw, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 8686
Experience: 30 years experience corporate, litigation, international
Richard - Bizlaw and 3 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.