How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Richard Your Own Question

Richard
Richard, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 45720
Experience:  Attorney with 29 years of experience.
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Richard is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How do i know if a mortgage modification company is a legitimate

Customer Question

How do i know if a "mortgage modification company" is a legitimate company other than checking the BBB?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Richard replied 3 years ago.

Good afternoon. Most of them are not. Here's the way to tell. If their fee is based on performance...either only paid upon a modification closing or if paid early, placed in escrow with an independent third party to be released to you if the modification hasn't been accomplished within a specified period....then they are going to be legitimate. If they require you to pay them up front without your money being placed in escrow, then they are most likely not legitimate and you will have ended up paying for nothing.

 

 

I hope this has given you the guidance you were seeking. I wish you the best of luck!

 

If you have a follow-up question, please remember that there might be a delay between your follow up questions and my answers because I may be helping other clients or taking a break.

 

If I have adequately answered your question, even though the answer might not have been the one for which you hoped, I would appreciate it if you would please click the GREEN ACCEPT button so that I receive credit for my work; otherwise, though you have made a deposit, I do not receive credit.

 

If you need additional clarification on this question after clicking ACCEPT, please do not hesitate to click Reply and I will be happy to do what I can to help you further. Thanks for allowing me to be of service to you.

 

The information given here is not legal advice. As all states have different intricacies in their laws, the information given is general only. This communication does not establish an attorney-client relationship with you. I hope this answer has been helpful to you.

Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Thank you for your fast response! We're dealing with a company (which you may have heard of), out of Scottsdale, AZ. We haven't sent them any money yet thank goodness... i just had a bad feeling about it. Though my initial research on the company showed them as a "OK" company, digging deeper tonight i found that they recently changed their name due to bad ratings at the BBB and horrible reviews on many different blogs.

Unfortunately our bank is expecting a mortgage payment tomorrow and we're not able to make it. We thought we were going to use this company that promised us our mortgage would be modified and we were supposed to send them money instead of the bank. Do you have any helpful suggestions to get ourselves out of this mess??

Thanks,
Jim
Expert:  Richard replied 3 years ago.

Thank goodness you haven't sent them any money. You have a good bit of leverage with your lender because you are in AZ. Under AZ, the lender cannot pursue you for any shortfall if you let the property go to foreclosure, and the lender does not want to foreclose because they don't want to own real estate, so play hardball with them and negotiate the modification with them yourself.

Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Sorry for the misunderstanding, we live in Michigan and the company we were dealing with is in Arizona
How much are the banks able to move on negotiations??
This is definitely not my forte...
Expert:  Richard replied 3 years ago.
They can do anything they want to basically. Given that you are in Michigan, which is a deficiency state, the poorer you can make yourself look, the better chance you have of working out a payment reduction. In the end, they do not want to foreclose on property and only do so as a last resort.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Well my wife is working a lower income medical job right now...and i'm not currently working, so that shouldn't be too much of a problem. So do you suggest we call our lender and tell them what we're able to afford? Our lender has given us a temporary "adjusted amount" to pay for the next three months...then they will re-evaluate us at that time...so it sounds to me like the payments aren't being applied to our mortgage.
Even at that, we cannot afford the adjusted amount that they want us to pay.
Expert:  Richard replied 3 years ago.
Yes, that's exactly what I suggest you do....when you get several months behind, they will start paying attention to you.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
I'm not sure how much leverage we have at this point...we are two years behind on our mortgage. We have been on three hardship programs through our lender (PNC), and one other "adjusted amount" program. They have worked with us and vice versa, nothing is going anywhere. It's as though they're waiting for our income to go back to what it was so they can try to collect on all that's overdue.

Expert:  Richard replied 3 years ago.

Good luck to you with this.

 

I would appreciate it if you would please click the GREEN ACCEPT button so that I receive credit for my work; otherwise, though you have made a deposit, I do not receive credit.

Customer: replied 3 years ago.
We qualify for the HAMP program and possibly the HHF program, how do we go about having our lender moving our mortgage in that direction??
Expert:  Richard replied 3 years ago.
I'm going to opt out and let someone else help you from here. Take care.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
um....ok??

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.