How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Law Educator, Esq. Your Own Question

Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 88775
Experience:  JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Law Educator, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

We (my husband and I) were employed by a manufacturing companys

Resolved Question:

We (my husband and I) were employed by a manufacturing company's retail location who decided to close their doors. We decided to take over the business. They had stopped paying the rent on 10/2010 along with all of their suppliers. They told us they would be maintaining their manufacturing plant that they were just closing this retail store. We officially took over 12/17/2010 a date picked by them on 1/15/2011 so we were then required to back date utilities, which we paid.
They also refused to pay our wages or the technician's wages so we covered all of it. They also refused to pay the accrued vacation time.
Our main supplier of chemicals and parts refused to work with them for lack of payment so we opened up an account of our own and started selling anything we bought in the store. If it was something od theirs we sold that and gave them the money. This went on until 1/15/2011 when they called us up threatened to send the sheriff over to arrest us for stealing. We had sent them an agreement on 11/24/2010, they never signed it, and sent it back on 1/25/2011 with a bunch of changes to the contract.
They had wanted us to take over the main supplier's bill of $15,000.
We thought it would be fair at the time to trade for the remaining stock.
Then on January 15, 2011 we find out they are closing the manufacturing plant and will not be honoring any warrenties.
We are in a small town, my husband has been the manager here for over 5 years he cannot look the same people who bought a spa ONE WEEK before and tell them they are no longer under warrenty. 1/15/2011 was when they told us we would be responsible to pay for any warrenty issues.
There were still about $55,000 worth of mechandise on the floor when we took over. We sell hot tubs so that is about 4 tubs plus a little bit of chemicals and other parts.
We have called them repeatedly over the last 3 months leaving messages every time to clarify what is going on.
Now they are saying they intend on sending a truck up here to pick up the rest of their merchandise.
We have been selling their stock to pay for the mess they left. We thought they would either give us credit for the warrenties but now they are refusing to honor any warrenties.
Now we would have moved the store, changed the name if we had known when we took over that they were going to skrew over about 150 people in our small town. Word travels fast and that would mean death to our business. So we have been paying for all of these repairs, including returning $1000 deposits on orders for spas; monies that were paid to them that they are now refusing to pay.
In making a conservative estimate on how much they owe us we come up to about $60,000 including covering the warrenties on spas they promised to people.
They are demanding we cover the main supplier bill along with returning the last 4 spas.
I say take me to court and we will have a judge decide what is fair.
I am being forced to stand good for their debts and I think their product should pay for it. None of the their spas can come with a warrenty unless we provide it and most people shy away from a manufacturer who has gone out of business so even when we sell these suckers they are worth a fraction of their original amount.
I have documentation to back up all monies spent on their behalf.
So by keeping their spas and selling them to cover their debts am I in the wrong?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 3 years ago.
Unfortunately, if they are closing their business, the warranties are no longer valid and if you choose to cover them you may do so, but you would not have any recourse against the main company. You would have grounds to sue them for any money owed you from the dates before you took over ownership, including wages and bills. However, if they file for bankruptcy, I am afraid that you would have nothing to collect from. At this point, you have grounds to hold the merchandise from them as security to pay the debts, so you need to inform them of what they owe you in writing and at this point, because you are a business you need to be represented by an attorney in any legal action you need to begin getting an attorney to represent you against the company for the money due you, which you have claim for and you have rights to refuse to surrender the merchandise as a lien until they settle the claim.


I hope you found my answer helpful, please click on the GREEN ACCEPT for my answer. This is necessary for me to be paid for my work and so that I can get credit for assisting you. Your question will not close, and you will still have the opportunity to follow-up if needed. Leaving a bonus and positive feedback is not required, but doing so is certainly appreciated!

If you have additional questions, please keep in mind that I do not know what you already know or don't know, or with what you need help, unless you tell me. Please consider that I am answering the question or question that is posed in your posting based upon my reading of your post and sometimes misunderstandings can occur. If I did not answer the question you thought you were asking, please respond with the specific question you wanted answered.

Also remember, sometimes the law does not support what we want it to support, but that is not the fault of the person answering the question, so please be courteous.

There can also be a delay of an hour or more in between my answers because I may be helping other customers or taking a break.

Use of this service does not create any attorney client relationship. Any information provided is not the practice of law but intended to direct you in finding an attorney in your locale.

You can always request me through my profile at http://www.justanswer.com/profile.aspx?PF=10285032&FID=39 or beginning your question with “For PaulMJD…”

Law Educator, Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 88775
Experience: JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
Law Educator, Esq. and 12 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.