How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask FLACORPLAWYER Your Own Question

FLACORPLAWYER
FLACORPLAWYER, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 4625
Experience:  23 Years as attorney, licensed NY and FL. Former US ATTY.
13539925
Type Your Legal Question Here...
FLACORPLAWYER is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

i have a claim of lien filed against me in hillsborough county,

Resolved Question:

i have a claim of lien filed against me in hillsborough county, florida, recorded in July 2002. this is for $250 in past due homeowners association dues. since the filing, the house was foreclosed on by the mortgage company and i had also filed bankruptcy (discharged 9/03). the house has been bought and sold twice since then. is this lien still enforceable? if not, how do i get it released? i'm getting to close on a new home and don't want to jeopardize that. thank you so much for your assistance!
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  FLACORPLAWYER replied 3 years ago.

FLACORPLAWYER :

What the "lien" is now really is a filed judgment against you in the county. If the creditor was named in the bankruptcy, they must provide a satisfaction of judgment for you and file it in the county clerk's office. If it was not listed as a creditor in the bankruptcy, it has to be paid in full with interest if applicable prior to your closing on the new house, or the title company is going to hold off the closing.

Customer:

so this lien stays in effect until satisfied even though it's been so long ago? if the closing goes through without the lien being satisfied, can they place a lien on my new home?

FLACORPLAWYER :

A judgment becomes a lien on any property that you own in the county. A judgment lasts for 10 years and can be renewed for another 10 years. I would be surprised if this does not show up at the closing.

Customer:

i've been working on this house deal for a year now (short sale) and nothing has come up yet so if the closing does go through, can they place a lien on my home?

Customer:

in fact, the clerk's office recently disbursed surplus funds from the sale of the house to my ex-husband and i. i would think those funds shouldn't have been released with the lien in place(?)

FLACORPLAWYER :

You are correct. This claim of lien is not appearing on the public records or the title company would have paid it off from the proceeds. The foreclosure may have wiped out the lein or it may have been paid by the bank after the foreclosure was filed. I don't know why this is the case but I believe if it was not picked up at the last closing it will not be picked up at the next one. If it is truly just a lien and not a judgment it will not attach to your new home.

Customer:

i don't see a copy of any judgment but i do see a copy of the claim of lien on the offficial records county clerk's website. should i contact the county clerk's office first to find out if the lien has been satisfied, or the attorney that filed the lien?

FLACORPLAWYER :

No. If the lien is filed against the old residence, you are home free. If it is not a judgment filed against your name in the county, you are home free.

Customer:

You are great! Thank you so much for your help!

FLACORPLAWYER, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 4625
Experience: 23 Years as attorney, licensed NY and FL. Former US ATTY.
FLACORPLAWYER and 14 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.