How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Law Educator, Esq. Your Own Question

Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 88663
Experience:  JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Law Educator, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

what is the penalty for collecting unemployment benefits while

Resolved Question:

what is the penalty for collecting unemployment benefits while working in the state of new york?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 3 years ago.
Under NY law Sec. 594. Reduction of benefits for false statement. A claimant who has willfully made a false statement or representation to obtain any benefit under the provisions of this article shall forfeit benefits for at least the first four but not more than the first eighty effective days following discovery of such offense for which he otherwise would have been entitled to receive benefits. Such penalty shall apply only once with respect to each such offense.

Additionally, you will have to repay the money you received. Under NY law § 470.4 Overpaid unemployment insurance benefits

The Commissioner of Labor shall, as provided for in section 18 of the State Finance Law, waive the assessment of interest and late charges on debts owed which occurred as a result of overpayment of unemployment insurance benefits.

§ 470.5 Setoff against unemployment insurance benefits

Established and outstanding overpaid unemployment insurance benefits shall be collected from a claimant's weekly benefit award as a setoff.

Priority of liquidation. In the event that more than one overpayment is established against an individual claimant, setoff amounts will be debited to such overpayments in chronological order.

Willful overpayment. A setoff of 100 percent of the weekly benefit amount will apply to one or more established and outstanding overpayments attributable to an individual claimant so long as at least one of such overpayments is determined to have been willful.

Non-willful overpayment. A setoff of 50 percent of the weekly benefit amount will apply to one or more established and outstanding overpayments attributable to an individual claimant so long as none of such overpayments are determined to have been willful"

Additionally, besides loss of benefits you can be charged with larceny and depending on the amount of benefits you received you can be charged as a misdemeanor with up to 1 year in jail or a felony with up to 5 years in jail.



I hope you found my answer helpful, please click on the GREEN ACCEPT for my answer. This is necessary for me to be paid for my work and so that I can get credit for assisting you. Your question will not close, and you will still have the opportunity to follow-up if needed. Leaving a bonus and positive feedback is not required, but doing so is certainly appreciated!

If you have additional questions, please keep in mind that I do not know what you already know or don't know, or with what you need help, unless you tell me. Please consider that I am answering the question or question that is posed in your posting based upon my reading of your post and sometimes misunderstandings can occur. If I did not answer the question you thought you were asking, please respond with the specific question you wanted answered.

Also remember, sometimes the law does not support what we want it to support, but that is not the fault of the person answering the question, so please be courteous.

There can also be a delay of an hour or more in between my answers because I may be helping other customers or taking a break.

Use of this service does not create any attorney client relationship. Any information provided is not the practice of law but intended to direct you in finding an attorney in your locale.

You can always request me through my profile at http://www.justanswer.com/profile.aspx?PF=10285032&FID=39 or beginning your question with “For PaulMJD…”

Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Would you recommend that I call the State Dept of Labor and report this and set up a payment plan right away with them to avoid legal action? The overpayment was during 2 freelance positions (1 both was for 6 months and the other for 4 months). I've received a 1099-G for the amount to be included in tax filings and have just taken a full-time, permanent position (which does not begin for another 3 weeks) in which I have stopped collecting. I'm not sure if I should just proceed as normal and when doing my taxes supply this to my accountant as normal OR then if I should contact Dept of Labor and inform them of this and try to set something up with them asap to repay.

Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 3 years ago.
NO, you should not have any contact with the department of labor at all. Anything you say to them they can use against you if the DA decides to prosecute. What you should do is obtain a local unemployment law attorney to represent you and to negotiate a settlement on your behalf with the department of labor because anything they say in negotiation cannot be used against you in any court. Yes, an attorney may cost you about $1000 or $1500 to do this, but in the long run because it protects your rights the money spent is well worth it as it protects you in case they want to charge you (and NY has a very aggressive system to prosecute unemployment fraud).
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Thank you for your advice. I'm really scared about this. I didn't realize this was not allowed - I understand it's "unemployment" but as it kept getting extended I thought the money was for me due to it not being full-time work. Do you think this could mean jail time? I just got an amazing job and start in 3 weeks. I'm terrified of what this means and how quickly this will all come about - I just received a letter a few weeks ago extending it again. I'm no longer collecting though as no need. Also, due to the multiple questions, I will be sure to add to the deposit here - I apologize for all the questions.
Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 3 years ago.
It is possible that you could get a felony conviction, as far as actual jail v. probation, generally a first offender is probation. This is why you need an attorney involved as soon as possible to negotiate a resolution and repayment. Of course, as you may have heard this statement, "ignorance of the law is no excuse," which means just because you did not know it was illegal to collect unemployment while working does not mean you are not liable for violating the law.
Law Educator, Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 88663
Experience: JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
Law Educator, Esq. and 15 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.