How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Tina Your Own Question
Tina
Tina, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 8775
Experience:  JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
4460311
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Tina is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

In UK, in the Family Proceedings Courts (Family Law Act 1986)

Customer Question

In UK, in the Family Proceedings Courts (Family Law Act 1986) Rules 2001, Rule 3B (12) states:   (12) Where the justices' clerk or the court is considering whether or not to transfer proceedings under section 55A of the Family Law Act 1986 to another court, rules 6, 14(2)(h), (4) and (11) and 32 of the Family Proceedings Courts (Children Act 1989) Rules 1991(4) shall apply as appropriate. What is the legal interpretation of that Rule? Does the New Brussels II Regulation apply to the 55A of the Family Law Act 1986 in respect of transfering the case to a better placed court?
Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  ClaudiaMarieSchiessl replied 6 years ago.
Dear Customer,


you got on the wrong Just Answer site.

You`ll want the UK Law one.