How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Tina Your Own Question
Tina, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 8775
Experience:  JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Tina is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I was brought in as a contract Project Manager at Cardinal

Customer Question

I was brought in as a contract Project Manager at Cardinal Health in Dublin, Ohio. I have been working successfully in this capacity since September.

Recently, I brought my Congo African Grey parrot into the office for my collegues to see him as they are not just the average dog. I had him in a carrier and in the office for about 2 minutes.

Well seems the security guard got his nose out and reported me. Not that I know why.

I am being let go for some mysterious corp. policy because I brought the bird into the building.

I have never been given any instruction on Corp policy in any capacity whatsoever. So, I could be tripping over myself e very day.

Is this right? Can they just pull the 'corp policy' card even if you were never made aware of policy?
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  LawHelpNow replied 5 years ago.

NOTE: My apologies for a technical issue that seems to be removing my original spacing. If the text of my message appears difficult to read and/or random numbers appear to have been inserted, I am sorry for any inconvenience. I have submitted a report to our system for handling. Thanks for your patience!


Hello and thanks for choosing Just Answer®.


I am a licensed attorney and will be glad to try and assist you.


To provide you with accurate information, could you please clarify these points:


  1. Do you have a written employment contract?
  2. If so, did the company follow the provisions (if any) applicable to termination?


Once I hear back from you, I will be glad to let you know my answer. There may be some delay as I am assisting other customers or am away from my computer. Please rest assured, however, that I will get back to you as soon as possible.



Customer: replied 5 years ago.
yes I have a contract and no, they did not spell out their 'corp. policies'
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
I just read through my agreement with Tek Systems...NOTHING is in there about anything like this.
Customer: replied 5 years ago.

Nice...I figured this would be bogus.


Customer: replied 5 years ago.
Hello? Hello?
Expert:  LawHelpNow replied 5 years ago.

Hello again,


Thanks for writing back so promptly. I am formulating your answer now, but I noticed you posted: "Nice...I figured this would be bogus."


Do you still want an answer?


If so, please just let me know and I will have it posted. It does take a few moments as we legal experts are assisting other clients. However, I could easily have your answer posted in say 15 minutes or so.


Thanks again!

Customer: replied 5 years ago.

Well, show me what you have.

Customer: replied 5 years ago.

Look, I rescue parrots. I had one that was injured in at the vet and decided to stop by the office and take him in for a 'hello'. He is a Congo African Grey.


Everyone had a blast seeing him. He never came out of his carrier. I was in the office for about 2 min. with him and then left.


This is why they are letting me go. I get great reviews on my job performance but...holy shit! I brought my bird into the office! Not that I knew it was tabu or that security stopped me at all.

Expert:  LawHelpNow replied 5 years ago.

Hello again,



Thanks for writing back -- good to hear from you.



I have opted out (without charge). My attorney colleagues are able to view your question, and a fellow legal expert can provide an answer if they choose to do so.



I would like to wish you all the best and truly hope you see this matter resolved.


Take care and thanks again for choosing JustAnswer®!

[Please do not reply to this post as doing so will delay handling of your inquiry.]

Edited by Benjamin M. Burt, Jr., Esq. on 2/1/2011 at 4:39 AM EST
Customer: replied 5 years ago.

Are you really a lawyer? Geez, I thought you had to pass the bar exam.


I guess you are not interested in Cardinal Health (big money) settling for a nice 'just go away' amount?

Related Legal Questions