How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask JaxLaw Your Own Question

JaxLaw
JaxLaw, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 1726
Experience:  Estate Planning (i.e. wills, trusts, power-of-attorney doc.s, living wills, etc.), Probate and more
9345660
Type Your Legal Question Here...
JaxLaw is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

The age of consent in PA is 17. I am 40. If I were to have

Resolved Question:

The age of consent in PA is 17. I am 40. If I were to have sex with a 17-year old, could there be other legal complications? Could this still be a crime because the person is still a minor? Could the state still make some kind of trouble or charge me with some other offense, even though the person is 17?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  JaxLaw replied 3 years ago.

DISCLAIMER - This answer is not legal advice. No attorney-client relationship is formed. The information provided is for educational purposes only. For specific advice regarding your situation, please consult a qualified attorney in your area.

 

Legally, a 17 year old may have a sexual relationship with an adult no matter how much older that adult is. In Pennsylvania, there is a crime called "corruption of minors". It does not specifically mention sexual contact, but such a relationship may lead to violations of that law. The law is below:

 

§ 6301. Corruption of minors.
(a) Offense defined.--
(1) Whoever, being of the age of 18 years and upwards,
by any act corrupts or tends to corrupt the morals of any
minor less than 18 years of age, or who aids, abets, entices
or encourages any such minor in the commission of any crime,
or who knowingly assists or encourages such minor in
violating his or her parole or any order of court, commits a
misdemeanor of the first degree.
(2) Any person who knowingly aids, abets, entices or
encourages a minor younger than 18 years of age to commit
truancy commits a summary offense. Any person who violates
this paragraph within one year of the date of a first
conviction under this section commits a misdemeanor of the
third degree. A conviction under this paragraph shall not,
however, constitute a prohibition under section 6105
(relating to persons not to possess, use, manufacture,
control, sell or transfer firearms).
(b) Adjudication of delinquency unnecessary.--A conviction
under the provisions of this section may be had whether or not
the jurisdiction of any juvenile court has attached or shall
thereafter attach to such minor or whether or not such minor has
been adjudicated a delinquent or shall thereafter be adjudicated
a delinquent.
(c) Presumptions.--In trials and hearings upon charges of
violating the provisions of this section, knowledge of the
minor's age and of the court's orders and decrees concerning
such minor shall be presumed in the absence of proof to the
contrary.
(d) Mistake as to age.--
(1) Whenever in this section the criminality of conduct
depends upon the corruption of a minor whose actual age is
under 16 years, it is no defense that the actor did not know
the age of the minor or reasonably believed the minor to be
older than 18 years.
(2) Whenever in this section the criminality of conduct
depends upon the corruption of a minor whose actual age is 16
years or more but less than 18 years, it is a defense for the
actor to prove by a preponderance of the evidence that he
reasonably believed the minor to be 18 years or older.

 

DISCLAIMER - This answer is not legal advice. No attorney-client relationship is formed. The information provided is for educational purposes only. For specific advice regarding your situation, please consult a qualified attorney in your area.

Customer: replied 3 years ago.
You're not licensed in PA. How does this affect the reliability/validity of your response? If there is no crime involved in the relationship---just sex--could sex itself be considered a corruption of the youngster's morals? Or does there have to be some other offense, such as providing alcohol or drugs? Are there any other laws that the state or the youngster's parents might use to go after me--such as laws forbidding communication with a minor for purposes of inducing him/her to have sex with me? If it is ok to have consensual sex, am I correct in assuming that any actions related only to sex are also permissible?
Expert:  JaxLaw replied 3 years ago.

DISCLAIMER - This answer is not legal advice. No attorney-client relationship is formed. The information provided is for educational purposes only. For specific advice regarding your situation, please consult a qualified attorney in your area.

 

The law is taken directly from the PA statutes. The answer is valid. I have had another expert agree with the answer (I am not sure if you can see that on your web page or not). All answers on JustAnswer are for informational purposes only. The elements of the corruption of a minor statute must be satisfied to be convicted of the crime. However, when dealing with a 17 year old, someone of that age is typically very emotional and impulsive. Creating a sexual relationship with someone of such age could result in such actions that would be listed in the corruption of a minor statute.

 

DISCLAIMER - This answer is not legal advice. No attorney-client relationship is formed. The information provided is for educational purposes only. For specific advice regarding your situation, please consult a qualified attorney in your area.

 

JaxLaw, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 1726
Experience: Estate Planning (i.e. wills, trusts, power-of-attorney doc.s, living wills, etc.), Probate and more
JaxLaw and 14 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
 
 
 

Related Legal Questions

Chat Now With A Lawyer
JaxLaw
JaxLaw
Associate Attorney
397 Satisfied Customers
Estate Planning (i.e. wills, trusts, power-of-attorney doc.s, living wills, etc.), Probate and more