How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask FloridaLawyer Your Own Question

FloridaLawyer
FloridaLawyer, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 741
Experience:  Former State Prosecutor, criminal defense, family law, real estate, & civil litigation
11366270
Type Your Legal Question Here...
FloridaLawyer is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I signed a contract with a tutor for services for my dyslexic

Resolved Question:

I signed a contract with a tutor for services for my dyslexic son. The contract was for $600 a month until June 2011. After five months, my son's progress report got MUCH worse and he is completely on overload. The tutoring is one and a half hours after school and requires additional homework. His teachers and we as parents believed it was all too much.

I told her we had to discontinue services. She referenced progress in an old progress report and said we are to pay her the balance due . She is part of NILD. We believe she did not perform her part and we have to do what is in the best interest of our son.

ANY ADVICE?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  FloridaLawyer replied 3 years ago.

Hello JA Customer:

 

First, I don't think the tutor's membership in NILD is relevant to your decision as to whether you continue to pay for the tutor's services. In fact, I would encourage you to make a report with NILD.

 

You are off to the right start by corresponding with her in writing and I would encourage you to continue emails or other written communication. I would suggest that simply advise her that you believe she breached the contract when your child became overwhelmed and his grades actually slipped even further. Advise her that if she will drop this matter and cease her repeated requests for the remaining payments you will not sue her to recover the money you have already paid. I would also remind her that you are ready to file a complaint with the Better Business Bureau and the Attorney General's Office if she continues to pursue this matter.

 

 

I hope this helps, best of luck!

 

 

Legal Disclaimer: The answer provided herein is for informational purposes only and should not be considered legal advice. The information, research and opinions set forth above are limited to the facts presented in the question and no guarantee is made regarding the adequacy or accuracy of the answer. The answer provided does not infer or imply the establishment or acceptance of any attorney-client relationship. No claim is made that I am licensed to practice law in the state or jurisdiction where this information is being provided and you should always seek legal counsel admitted to practice in your local jurisdiction for representation and advice on any legal matter.

 

 

 

Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Hi

Thank you for your response and advice. It says a lot about an educator that immedialely responds with concerns about money, not the child. Also, I did current research (which was not on line when we originally started to use her services) and she has only been doing this for one year. She has been tutoring our son for almost five months. She claimed to have tutored many chldren. This could not be the case as her LINKEDIN profile shows that she just got certification (from Regent U ?) last January. Prior to this she managed her family's one rental property and had another certification in Fashion Merchandising. (ugh)
Parents desperate to help their children get swindled all of the time and I thought I had gotten smarter...

Expert:  FloridaLawyer replied 3 years ago.

Yes this is a shame. At least you found out relatively quickly that it wasn't working with this tutor and LINKEDIN is a great new tool.

 

I hope your son gets the help he needs and I wish him the best of luck!

 

Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Thanks so much. I am trying to accept your answer so that you can receive prompt payment and I keep getting an error page. I will try again in 15 minutes. Maybe the page need to refresh. Your feedback is excellent.
Expert:  FloridaLawyer replied 3 years ago.
Thank you!!
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
I tried again this morning and continue to get an error page saying that they are sorry for any inconvenience but the system is having difficulty. After I get the kids to school, I will check on this further and see if I can contact someone at Just Ask so that you receive payment.
Expert:  FloridaLawyer replied 3 years ago.
Ok, thanks again.
FloridaLawyer, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 741
Experience: Former State Prosecutor, criminal defense, family law, real estate, & civil litigation
FloridaLawyer and 11 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
 
 
 

Related Legal Questions

Chat Now With A Lawyer
FloridaLawyer
FloridaLawyer
Attorney
343 Satisfied Customers
Former State Prosecutor, criminal defense, family law, real estate, & civil litigation