How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask NateLawAnswers Your Own Question

NateLawAnswers, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 10677
Experience:  Over 8 years of legal practice.
Type Your Legal Question Here...
NateLawAnswers is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I live outside of Kansas City, Missouri. In 2009, I enrolled

Resolved Question:

I live outside of Kansas City, Missouri. In 2009, I enrolled my then 3 year old at a private school called The Barstow School in Kansas City, MO. At the time, we were just beginning to seek professional opinions regarding some behavioral issues my son was having. I had stated this on our application and was told that Barstow would be perfect for him because it would really stimulate his mind and keep him busy. I was assured that they had the best teachers, the best resources...the best everything. Their annual tuition was over $11,000. I paid half up front and financed the rest to be due Jan 1, 2010. We did sign a contract stating that if we withdrew him for any reason aside from medical that we would be liable to pay the difference. It also clarified that medical did not include behavioral or mental problems. In addition to our situation, the regular preschool teacher was out on medical leave and we had a substitute who taught all grades in her career, but not preschool specifically. So, anyway, our son had behavioral problems and we were asked not to bring him back for over a week while they decided what to do. At that time, they recommended that we find another educational alternative for him and that I needed to decide who I was doing this (Barstow) or my son (I am assuming comment was made because Barstow is prestigious and mostly has wealthy families) I asked if I would receive a refund and they said no, in fact I owe the rest of the school years tuition. I stated that if I am paying for the education then I am staying at the school. They only let us back part time and excluded us from all parties and field trips. finally at Christmas break (as I was also dealing with the death of my mother) we were told it wasn't working out and mutually decided to end our educational arrangement. Except that they want the second semester tuition. I am refusing to pay I have any legal recourse and can they do this?
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  NateLawAnswers replied 4 years ago.
Thank you for your question.

It sounds to me like they are reaching, especially since they promised, in effect, a solution to your son's behavioral issues and THEN offered a substitute teacher (checking on her background and credentials would be helpful to your case, too).

What you are essentially saying and trying to establish is that they broke their contract with you. They knew of your son's problems prior to admission and then offered a substitute teacher and eventually an expulsion.

In my view, you ought not be liable for the next semester's tuition. Missouri has good consumer protection laws. If they persist, I suggest you make a complaint with the Missouri Consumer Protection Division with the Missouri Attorney General's Office. If that does not work, you'll need to hire an attorney. They will have to make the first move, so you'll want a good civil defense attorney if it comes to that.

I will be happy to follow up with you if you have additional questions. In the meantime, please click ACCEPT so that I can get credit for answering your question.


Nathan Moore
NateLawAnswers, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 10677
Experience: Over 8 years of legal practice.
NateLawAnswers and 5 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Previous | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan

Meet The Experts:

  • Tina


    Satisfied Customers:

    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • Tina's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • Ely's Avatar


    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • JPEsq's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.


    Satisfied Customers:

    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • FiveStarLaw's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.


    Satisfied Customers:

    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.

Related Legal Questions