How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask INFOLAWYER Your Own Question
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 53804
Experience:  Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses
11313492
Type Your Legal Question Here...
INFOLAWYER is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

We had our truck reposessed. Bank of america took the money

Resolved Question:

We had our truck reposessed. Bank of america took the money from our account but didnt transfer the funds to chase bank who is the lean holder. There for they showed no payments made and came and took the truck. After a 22 day battle we are finally getting our truck back but they are making us pay the repo fees and storage, can they do this?
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  INFOLAWYER replied 5 years ago.

INFOLAWYER :

Hello, I am legal expert at Justanswer and I will be helping you with your question today.

INFOLAWYER :

I am afraid legally those fees are valid

INFOLAWYER :

but often can be negotiated for a reduction

INFOLAWYER :

and possible refinancing of the loan terms

INFOLAWYER :

if you can show hardship

INFOLAWYER :

They do not want to drive you into bankruptcy

INFOLAWYER :

If you have a follow-up question, please remember that there might be a delay between your follow up question and my answer because I may be helping other customers or taking a break.


 


If I have adequately answered your question, even though the answer might not have been the one for which you hoped, I would appreciate it if you would please click the GREEN ACCEPT button so that I receive credit for my work; otherwise, though you have made a deposit, I do not receive credit. Leaving a BONUS and POSITIVE FEEDBACK after you ACCEPT are also very much appreciated.




If you need additional clarification on this question after clicking ACCEPT, please do not hesitate to click Reply and I will be happy to do what I can to help you further. Thanks for allowing me to be of service to you. I wish you best of luck and a prosperous 2011.

Customer: replied 5 years ago.

Wouldnt that be a wrongful reposession since the payments were taking out of our account when they were scheduled and on time?

Expert:  INFOLAWYER replied 5 years ago.
If you were current, you should have all fees waived and returned where wrongly taken and further compensated for any expenses incurred in the interim including rental expenses and other direct expenses resulting from the premature and illegal repo.
INFOLAWYER and 3 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

Related Legal Questions