How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask FloridaLawyer Your Own Question
FloridaLawyer, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 741
Experience:  Former State Prosecutor, criminal defense, family law, real estate, & civil litigation
Type Your Legal Question Here...
FloridaLawyer is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Can I legally clean up my Driving Record

Customer Question

Can I legally clean up my Driving Record
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  FloridaLawyer replied 5 years ago.

Hello JA Customer,


I am an expert here at Just Answer and I would be happy to answer your question.


Yes, there are several things you can to do to clean up your driving record. First, you can file a petition to seal or expunge certain offenses. If your record is sealed, most people and private businesses would be unable to view your driving record. If your offenses are expunged, they would be destroyed and you could truthfully state that they do not exist. You could also file a motion to vacate certain offenses and/or seek withholds instead of adjudications.


Most of these methods would require court action so I would encourage you to contact a licensed criminal defense/traffic law attorney in your local jurisdiction.


I hope this helps, best of luck!


If I have answered your question, please click accept so that I can earn credit for my answer.


Legal Disclaimer: The answer provided herein is for informational purposes only and should not be considered legal advice. The information, research and opinions set forth above are limited to the facts presented in the question and no guarantee is made regarding the adequacy or accuracy of the answer. The answer provided does not infer or imply the establishment or acceptance of any attorney-client relationship. No claim is made that I am licensed to practice law in the state or jurisdiction where this information is being provided and you should always seek legal counsel admitted to practice in your local jurisdiction for representation and advice on any legal matter.


Related Legal Questions