How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Daniel Solutions Your Own Question

Daniel Solutions
Daniel Solutions, Lawyer (JD)
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 9934
Experience:  Practing General Attorney,
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Daniel Solutions is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Is random drug testing legal for private companies in Illinois

Resolved Question:

Is random drug testing legal for private companies in Illinois? The company asking is a bar/restaurant and would want to test wait staff, etc.
1. Is a policy required?
2. Must employees sign the policy?
3. What are the legal requirements for testing?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Daniel Solutions replied 3 years ago.

An employer has the right to require random drug testing so long as the following is done:

1) Testing is applied equally to all employees not based upon age, race, sex, religion or disability as set by the American's with Disability Act

2) The employee was informed of the testing policy either prior to employment or if policy was created after employment, then notice provided prior to the start of the next work cycle/pay period.

3) The employee is notified as to the results if a negative action will be taken against the employee.

Customer: replied 3 years ago.

1. Does the employee have to sign the policy, at the time of employement, agreeing to the random drug testing?

2. I understand that the testing must be applied equally, as it pertains to protected classes - can we test just one group of employees? We would want, as an example to test wait staff.

3. Does IL have a drug testing law or does IL use the Federal law?

Customer: replied 3 years ago.
No more information - just wanted to be sure my reply was received.
Expert:  Daniel Solutions replied 3 years ago.

Sorry for the delay. I just received notice of your follow up questions.

No the employee does not have to sign the policy but the employer can terminate the employee at the close of that work cycle/period if it is a requirement for all employee to be tested.

You can not test just one group of people unless you can legally connect the testing say for example you manage a trucking company. You can test all truck drivers but not say the accountant. However, to prevent possible litigation it's best to just test everyone.

 

Below are webpage links to Illinois Drug Testing Laws:

 

http://www.ilga.gov/legislation/ilcs/ilcs3.asp?ActID=551&ChapAct=30%20ILCS%20580/&ChapterID=7&ChapterName=FINANCE&ActName=Drug%20Free%20Workplace%20Act

 

 

http://www.dol.gov/asp/programs/drugs/said/StateLawList.asp

 

 

 

Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Thanks. This is helpful. We are able to terminate for a failed drug test? There is no requirement for retesting or providing counseling?

 

I did find both of those links - the first one seems to apply primarily to contractors and the second one provides no information regarding drug testing beyond payment and fraud.

Expert:  Daniel Solutions replied 3 years ago.
Unless you have a contract with the employee stating differently, you can terminate for any reason so long as the reason is not based upon age, race, sex, religion or disability as set in the Americans with Disability Act.
Daniel Solutions, Lawyer (JD)
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 9934
Experience: Practing General Attorney,
Daniel Solutions and 14 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.