How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jane T (LLC) Your Own Question

Jane T (LLC)
Jane T (LLC), Lawyer (JD)
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 8435
Experience:  Experienced attorney; contracts, internet, business, finance, employment, RE, consumer, & more.
2911261
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Jane T (LLC) is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My 76 yr old mom, who lives in Ohio, was just diagnosed with

Resolved Question:

My 76 yr old mom, who lives in Ohio, was just diagnosed with Alzheimer's Dementia. She's in the early stages, however, after discussing things with her practitioner, we now realize that there have been subtle signs over the past several years. She has very poor short term memory and her decision making skills are poor. We are moving her here to Virginia because she needs our support.

I'm writing because I feel she has been taken advantage of by a car dealership in Ohio and cannot afford the debt she's ensued.

They have sold her 3 brand new cars in the past 5 years. The first one, a 2005 car purchased in April 2005, was necessary, because her car was totaled while parked on the street. (Hit by an uninsured driver) Then she went back to them in Oct 2007 (she can't explain why) and they sold her a 2007 car with $470 a month car payment. She couldn't afford that, so after 2 years (July 2010), went back to them asking for help. They sold her another new car (2010) rolling the $6000 difference into the new loan. They did lower the interest rate from 9.24 to 4.49%. Now she owes a total of $24043.68.

My mom earns a total of $1500 a month from social security and a small pension. She has had a job up until now working part-time to earn extra money. That will most likely not be possible once she moves down here, or at least not for long, given her diagnosis.
She has no savings or investments.

This entire thing makes me very angry. Certainly I would expect them to "diagnose" that
she had dementia, but I find it hard to believe they didn't realize she had no idea what she was doing. I certainly believe they've acted unethically, however, I'm interested to know if there is any legal recourse we can take?

We are not sure where to start. Car dealership? Credit Union? Better Business Bureau?
Or a lawyer?

Any advice you can offer, would be greatly appreciated.

Cheri
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Jane T (LLC) replied 3 years ago.

Jane T (LLC) :

Hi - you may want to contact the Ohio Attorney General'

Jane T (LLC) :

That typed too fast - I will try to properly type out what I mean to say.

Jane T (LLC) :

You may want to contact the Ohio Attorney General's Office to discuss the matter with them. Their contact information is available here. They cannot provide legal advice but they do provide a wealth of information and services to those who believe they have, as consumers, been treated illegally or unfairly/fraudulently. Also, a purchase contract, as a contract, requires all parties to have full capacity to be enforcable. If a person enters into a contract while lacking the capacity to understand what he or she is signing/doing, then it is possible, with a lawsuit, to declare the contract unforceable. This is normally done through a civil suit. For this it may be best for you to contact an attorney to discuss the situation. Because the actual diagnosis, as you discuss, appears to have been made after the purchase this may be an issue, but if signs were clear and her actions did indicate confusion or a lack of understanding, then that may help you in your case.

Customer :

Thank you. Regarding your last statement "?if signs were clear and her actions did indicate confusion or lack of understanding".....could this be testimony from people who know her such as her employer, brother, friends? We can't prove she didn't understand the contract at the time of signing, since no one was with her, but based on the progression of this disease, we may be able to demonstrate that these symptoms have been developing for several years.

Jane T (LLC) :

Hi, certainly testimony from those who know her can be used for this purpose, but dementia, is normally not a constant, particularly in the early stages, so the state of capacity at the moment the contract was made or any prior knowledge of the other party before the contract was entered into may also need to be available. A medical or other expert, able to provide an indication of how likely it was for symptoms to be evident and lack of capacity to be seen at that period of time can help - but that will be up to the attorney you work with on the matter to determine and plan for.

Customer :

One last question. Would it cause any harm to contact the credit union and/or dealership to try and work something out without first engaging a lawyer?

Jane T (LLC) :

I wish I could provide you with help on that one, but truly that is one that has too much information unavailable for me to even guess at. It may depend on the business practices of the dealership or credit union, willingness to end things easily, aversion to risk, ability and willingness to negotiate, and many other items I could not even guess at. It is difficult to predict if it may be helpful or harm the situation.

Customer :

Thank you.

Jane T (LLC) :

Good luck to you and your mother.

Jane T (LLC) :

Please remember to accept your answer if you have been helped.

Jane T (LLC), Lawyer (JD)
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 8435
Experience: Experienced attorney; contracts, internet, business, finance, employment, RE, consumer, & more.
Jane T (LLC) and 12 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Lawyer
Jane T (LLC)
Jane T (LLC)
2259 Satisfied Customers
Experienced attorney; contracts, internet, business, finance, employment, RE, consumer, & more.