How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Sam Your Own Question

Sam
Sam, Attorney at Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 21726
Experience:  20 years of experience practicing law.
10707909
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Sam is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

i have a roomate that is supposed to leave today gave him a

Resolved Question:

i have a roomate that is supposed to leave today gave him a written 30 notice ,he has damage property such as oven ,and will not pay to fix he has been given month to repair ,do i need to allow him use of oven ,do i need to supply him with utilitys,he has pushed me in the past and threatens me ,he is an alcoholic and stunmbles and creates damage and messes all the time
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Sam replied 3 years ago.

Hi

 

Well, he needs to be treated as a tenant. Who owns the property? Is he on the lease?

Customer: replied 3 years ago.
hes not on any list its my home,i know he has tenent rights but what are my rights
Expert:  Sam replied 3 years ago.

Hi

 

I see. Yes, I am going to tell you your rights. You have given him the 30 day Notice to Vacate. Now, if he does not you will need to follow the eviction process. You can get those forms from the Court and file them. You will have a hearing within 5 days, the Court will grant you a Writ of Possession, you give it the sheriff, they serve it on him and remove him from your property.

 

As to repair costs, if he does not willingly pay, then you will need to file in small claims court. You can pursue that after he has been evicted from your home.

 

 

Customer: replied 3 years ago.

sam

i have a few more questions.as for the ultilities we had a deal he payed for the cable and then he would not have to give me for ultilitys,he has disconnected the cable to only my room,do i need to supply him with utilities,i have to paying roommate ,well had,and a friend that i let stay here but he lives in utah and i let him stay during a job he had he now he is done and i cant get him out,he is away in utah at the moment but he feels like my house is his,the economy has gotton a hold of me ,im trying to do a loan modification the bank will not accept payments from me so he had the nerve to tell me why should he give me any money to stay here if i am not paying on my mortgage.hes been here since april off and on ,he helped me work on my shop for two weeks and has given me less then 300 for staying here,i didnt hav a room for him so in the beginning he was on the couch.then he brought his teenage boy to work with him on that job so i took my dinning room table to my shop,and lent him two twin beds,the beds belong to my exgirlfriend,hes been comitting adultery in them and has done damage in that room,he is supposed to be back on the third,question my ex wants her beds back.he just left with out saying anything to me do i need to let him back in,can i take my dinning room back,can i remove the beds,as you probably figured these guys have talked and trying to get something for nothing but im fighting to keep my home my future,thank you your answers hav been helpful so far i will accept at the end

Expert:  Sam replied 3 years ago.

Hi

 

If you served him with the Notice to leave and he has, then you can take that as he is following your demand. Change your locks and do not let him back in. You have given him notice and he left. If he has any belongs, tell him you will arrange for a time for him to retrieve them. Yes, you may return the beds.

 

You will need to sue him for anything that you feel he owes you, as I doubt he will be giving you any money.

 

Customer: replied 3 years ago.
i dont think u understood ,i hav 2 problems poeple,the first one that i hav given notice is here and not planning on leaving,the secound one is the one that has a house in utah and is planinng on comin g back on tuesday,he is the one that is using my exs bed can i take that bed?do i need to supply utilitys to poeple that r not supposed to be here
Expert:  Sam replied 3 years ago.

Hi

 

I see.

 

Yes, you can take the beds. You do not need to furnish anything.

 

 

 

Customer: replied 3 years ago.
what about utilities to the guy i gave the 30 day notice,can i restrick the use of my applances,washer dryer ,frig,electricity water gas oven,i need to go to the court house now for that paperwk so if u can answer those questions before i leave i will accept the answer
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Just waiting on the last response,to push the accept answer
Expert:  Sam replied 3 years ago.

Hi

 

IF you have someone living with you, you set the terms. For instance, you can say the use of the appliances such as the washer and dryer are on Saturdays from 10 to noon. Or you do not have to allow them use of them at all.

 

Obviously, you cannot restrict necessities such as water use or electric but you can make them pay for what they use.

 

I apologize for not getting back to you sooner.

 

 

 

 

 

Customer: replied 3 years ago.
my question is since hes staying beyound his 30 day notice do i need to supply electricity and use of my appliances why trying to get him out
Expert:  Sam replied 3 years ago.

Hi

 

Again, you do not. You should be going to the court house and getting the eviction documents filed. NO. You do not need to supply him anything. You are evicting him.

 

 

Customer: replied 3 years ago.
since i live here can i just turn off the breaker to his room,and lock my breaker panel,just need to be 100 percent clear on that
Expert:  Sam replied 3 years ago.

Hi

 

Under the law you must provide a living environment for any tenant. You may not turn off the electric but you can prohibit use of any applicances. You need to go to Superior Court and file for the eviction. I cannot continue to tell you this any differently then what I have already explainted to you.

 

Please re-read all my comments

 

 

Sam, Attorney at Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 21726
Experience: 20 years of experience practicing law.
Sam and 5 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.