Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Im an independant contractor for the Post Office. I submit

 
Tina's Avatar
  • Answered by:Tina
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 98.0 %
  • Accepted Answers: 7453
Verified Expert
in Legal

Recent Feedback

Positive
Tried to help me, gave me further link to continue my search, only negative, and...
Positive
I want to thank Tina personally for her expert and expedient advice. There was...
Positive
fast, easy to understand information
Positive
Have Reeceived full refund
Positive
Very Good and Fast with an answer I could live with! Many Many Thanks!
Positive
Thank you again.
Positive
Quick and efficient.

Customer Question

I'm an independant contractor for the Post Office. I submit my mileage for my services to my supervisor on a monthly basis. For over four years this supervisor has delayed paying (submitting the necessary Post Forms) for me in a timely manner. It is not uncommon for the payments to be weeks to month overdue. When I approach him about the status of my request I am often told he will get right on it but he fails to follow through. Lately, when I ask about getting my pay he has become beligerent and intimidating. I have spoken to his supervisor about the problem but it continues. I have witnesses of his hostility, disrespectful and abusive behavior. I'm made to feel unworthy of my pay. For a short time, I had another (subsitute) supervisor who responded promptly and courtiously. He would sumit the necessary forms in a 24 hour period so I know that it can be done. Are there any Federal or State laws which can help me with this situation. It has become a hostile work envirnment and I have witness to support this condition. Thank You

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to Question: Utah

Already Tried:
Speaking to his supervisors

Submitted: 831 days and 2 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $58
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Tina replied 831 days and 2 hours ago.

Thank you for contacting Justanswer.com. I am sorry to hear of your difficult situation.


There is typically no legal protection against a hostile work environment for independent contractors in this situation.

However, state law normally implies a duty of good faith and fair dealing. This cause of action is typically viable where one party breaches the contract and does so in bad faith.

Since government entities are notorious for slow payment, this would typically not give rise to a breach unless your agreement indicates the timing of payment and the government is not abiding by those terms.

If they are breaching the agreement in some other manner, then you may have a cause of action for breach which would require the assistance of a local contract or employment law attorney to first draft a demand letter or suit will be filed against the entity.

All the best to you in the New Year!

Tina

___________________________________________________________________________________

Please press the ACCEPT button so I may be credited and paid for my time by Justanswer.com. Positive feedback and a BONUS are always appreciated.

NOTE: The law sometimes does not provide the answer we hoped it would. Please consider that I devote time to providing answers whether it benefits you or not and hope you don’t choose to shoot the messenger.

As always, I am available to clarify the answers for you. Thank you and the best of luck.

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Legal
Pos. Feedback: 98.0 %
Accepts: 7453
Answered: 1/1/2011

Experience: JD, BBA Over 20 years legal and business experience.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

21 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Legal Questions Date Submitted
hello again. I need some additional input concerning how best 4/10/2013
Hello I helped my boyfriend financially to clear up some 4/10/2013
I have been employed for 16 years with a major Mass based co 4/10/2013
I was injured at work in a fall from a piece of heavy eqipment3/21/13. 4/10/2013
im being sued by a person from paypal. She sold a conterfeit 4/10/2013
Today when I attempted to file my taxes, I was surprised to 4/10/2013
I have an LLC which currently, in addition to the services 4/10/2013
I went to the hospital because I overdosed on Advil. All I 4/10/2013
My 17 year old daughter has a friend that will be graduating 4/10/2013
I signed a Roofer's General Contractor's Insurance Claim Assistance 4/10/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Legal

  • Quit Claim Deed Related Questions
  • Warranty Deed Questions
  • Zoning Law Questions
  • Credit Report Questions
  • Automatic Stay Questions
  • Gender Discrimination Questions
  • Insanity Defense Questions
  • Arson Questions
  • Bait and Switch Questions
  • Mortgage Fraud Questions
All Legal Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
216 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC