How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Marsha411JD Your Own Question
Marsha411JD
Marsha411JD, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 19776
Experience:  Licensed Atty, 29 yrs exp in the practice of law.
19127644
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Marsha411JD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I was accused of domestic and multiple dui arrests by a competitor.Theyhad

Resolved Question:

I was accused of domestic and multiple dui arrests by a competitor.Theyhad been advised that there information was unreliable and furnished proof from the chief of police that it was false.They wrote it in blogs, utube,and newspapers.They were warned subsequently and continued anyway with radio and personal statements. The result was loss of job,complicated personal relations,finacial investments an partnership dissolution.
Can I recover damages both financail and profession reputation?
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Marsha411JD replied 5 years ago.
Hello,

If you can show that these statements are published to a third party, are false, and your reputation was injured by false statements, then you are entitled under defamation law to recover any related and reasonable ascertainable damages that arise out of the slanderous or libelous statements.
Customer: replied 5 years ago.

1 It is still on the net as a smear campaign.

2 I can verify issue of no charge or arrest for this allegation stated as fact by the parties involved.

3 Would you or some like you accept this case.

4 I can foward a scan of the police chief document which I now carry at all times.

5 Media personal are avaiable for testimony.

 

Expert:  Marsha411JD replied 5 years ago.
Okay, thank you for that information. I can't tell you if you really have a case that could be successful for a lot of reasons. One is because I don't, and can't in this forum. have all the facts, including those from the other party's perspective. The other reason is because under the terms and conditions that we both agreed to when using this website, I cannot form an attorney-client relationship with you. That would be what I would need to give you specific legal opinions.

I does though sound like you have enough of a case to try to find a local attorney who handles defamation cases, preferably with experience with online defamation as well as other types. They can sit down with you and come up with a plan of action after they gather all of the evidence.
Marsha411JD and 11 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you