How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask JB Umphrey Your Own Question

JB Umphrey
JB Umphrey, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 20232
Experience:  Explains legal matters based on 14+ years experience.
14211116
Type Your Legal Question Here...
JB Umphrey is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am having an issue my one of my dogs incessant barking.

Resolved Question:

I am having an issue my one of my dog's incessant barking. Animal control was notified who then sent a letter to us regarding our dog. We purchased two new bark collars which only worked for approximately a month. When we went out of town on Dec. 23rd our neighbors then filed another complaint stating that our dog resumed barking at this time. The neighbor had stated in his complaint that the situation was resolved for approximately a month but restarted when we left for vacation. My neighbor then video taped our dog barking and sent the tape to animal control. My question is it illegal to tape on someone's private property without consent? We were not home to address the situation, therefore consent was not given. Is there anything we can do legally regarding the video taping. Again, I am aware that the barking is our responsibility and needs to be addressed. I just was very uncomfortable with our neighbor taping on our property. He leaned over our fence to tape the barking, which of course made our dog bark more as he was protecting our property. Thank you very much for your time.
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  JB Umphrey replied 3 years ago.

JB Umphrey :

Thank you for using JustAnswer!

JB Umphrey :

Can you clarify if the neighbor actually went onto your property?

Customer :

No, but there was no way he could have taped my dog without him leaning over our fence. We live in a subdivision where the houses are close in proximity of each other. The fences are low.

JB Umphrey :

If he stayed off your property and really video recorded/zoomed otherwise is fine. It's legal.

JB Umphrey :

If you had informed him that he could not come onto your physical property and he did it anyway, then he could be charged with trepsassing.

Customer :

So it is legal for me to lean over someone's wall and tape what ever goes on in their backyard?

JB Umphrey :

Yes, it can be.

JB Umphrey :

You can stay on your property and record onto your neighbor's outside property. That doesn't violate the law.

JB Umphrey :

Happens more often than you can imagine.

Customer :

My neighbor did not record outside our property. He placed the cell phone or video recorder over our fence to tape our dog. How is that legal?

JB Umphrey :

Because there's nothing that makes it illegal.

JB Umphrey :

Areas outside of your home are not legally private.

JB Umphrey :

If he had taped inside of your home, that could be a different issue.

Customer :

Okay. That's unfortunate. I thought that the area inside someone's fence is private property.

JB Umphrey :

It is not.

JB Umphrey :

I know that the challenges of a barking dog are very trying.

JB Umphrey :

Your neighbor would probably want to spend his time differently, too.

JB Umphrey :

Hopefully, with some additional training, your dog's behavior will improve and so will the relations with the neighbor.

JB Umphrey :

Good luck and best wishes for better days ahead. I hope that you find this information to be helpful and this answer to be ACCEPTable!

Customer :

I have never spoken with this neighbor. Unfortunately, we have tried bark collars and behavior modification, at $80 per session, neither has worked. We probably end up taking our dog to the pound which will break our hearts. My same neighbor yelled at my 6-year-old for throwing our ball over into our common area on accident. He obviously has no tolerance for dogs or children. Maybe he shouldn't live in a subdivision where every home has a dog and more than one child!

JB Umphrey :

I encourage you to consider working with your local animal society to find someone to adopt the dog before considering the pound route.

JB Umphrey :

It's understandable for the dog to have separation axiety when its person is away for a long time -- perhaps consider boarding the dog somewhere else while away?

Customer :

Have thought of the boarding possibility. It is just really expensive! Thank you for your time. We have some tough decisions to make:(

JB Umphrey, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 20232
Experience: Explains legal matters based on 14+ years experience.
JB Umphrey and 14 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
 
 
 

Related Legal Questions