How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask JB Umphrey Your Own Question
JB Umphrey
JB Umphrey, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 20233
Experience:  Explains legal matters based on 14+ years experience.
14211116
Type Your Legal Question Here...
JB Umphrey is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have just come out of the hospital from loosing half my blood

Resolved Question:

I have just come out of the hospital from loosing half my blood from taking Extra Strength Excedrin. I developed bleeding uulsers from not eating before taking.

The label does not indicate this information.

Do I have a case here?

Thanks,
KA
Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  JB Umphrey replied 6 years ago.

JB Umphrey :

Thank you for using JustAnswer!

JB Umphrey :

I am sorry to learn of your circumstances.

JB Umphrey :

Did you take the tablets, caplets, gelcaps, or gettabs form?

JACUSTOMER-1lus5fco- :

tablets

JB Umphrey :

For how long have you had your ulcer?

JACUSTOMER-1lus5fco- :

I was sick with a cold for 7 weeks and I do not know how long, not long.

JB Umphrey :

I see.

JB Umphrey :

The packaging information for that product can be found here: http://www.excedrin.com/products/extra-strength.shtml

JB Umphrey :

If you click on the "tablet" link, you will receive the product warnings that appear on the packaging.

JACUSTOMER-1lus5fco- :

does it say anything about eating first?

JB Umphrey :

It does include a stomach bleeding warning.

JB Umphrey :

It says that you're supposed to ask a doctor first, before using.

JACUSTOMER-1lus5fco- :

I have taken this med for 40 years.

JACUSTOMER-1lus5fco- :

but I did not know about eating first

JB Umphrey :

The label does not require eating first. Although, many folks with stomach issues to find it helpful to eat first.

JB Umphrey :

However, the label clearly provides stomach bleeding warnings.

JB Umphrey :

And, thus, there would not be a basis to sue.

JACUSTOMER-1lus5fco- :

I have never had stomach issues

JB Umphrey :

Well, it would appear that at some point in time you developed an ulcer. It happens.

JACUSTOMER-1lus5fco- :

I think it would be good if they add that statement

JB Umphrey :

People's bodies do change.

JB Umphrey :

I understnad.

JB Umphrey :

I understand.

JB Umphrey :

However, our personal beliefs are not the same thing as legal liability.

JB Umphrey :

You certain can contact them, share your experience, and encourage them to modify their label.

JACUSTOMER-1lus5fco- :

you are right

JB Umphrey :

Good luck and best wishes for better days ahead.

JACUSTOMER-1lus5fco- :

but that is the start of change

JB Umphrey :

I hope that you find this information to be helpful and this answer to be ACCEPTable!

JB Umphrey :

I understnad.

JACUSTOMER-1lus5fco- :

happy new years

JB Umphrey :

If you are satisfied with the provided information, you can select ACCEPT to close this thread and so that I receive credit for assisting you this morning. Happy New Year to you, as well!

JB Umphrey and other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

Related Legal Questions