How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask JB Umphrey Your Own Question

JB Umphrey
JB Umphrey, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 20232
Experience:  Explains legal matters based on 14+ years experience.
14211116
Type Your Legal Question Here...
JB Umphrey is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am in the insulation business and my question pertains to

Resolved Question:

I am in the insulation business and my question pertains to damage. We work in attics regularly. Ocassionally there is damage to the ceiling from worker activity in the attic. My policy is if the damage was cause by a mistep or negligence by my workers we are responsible for the ceiling repair. However if the ceiling sheetrock or plaster cracks and we determine that there is a structural defect such as inadequate, loose, or defective framing, or design that does not adequately suport the worker's weight, then we do not cover damagest that result. It is very difficult to assess the structural support before hand since the ceiling framing in the attic is almost always covered by insulation. Current building code requires this framing to support the weight of a worker in the attic. A recent example is a home that had a load bearing wall previously removed to open up the kitchen to living room. My workers weight created a crack in the ceilings sheet rock right where the wall previously was. Not from a mistep but the framing sagged under the workers weight creating a crack. The owner wanted the crack repaired and the entire ceiling re-painted so all the paint would match. I assessed the root cause of the crack from defective structure - not from an error or negligence on our part and will not pay for the repair. Is this a sound policy that would prevail if legal action is taken?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  JB Umphrey replied 3 years ago.

JB Umphrey :

Thank you for using JustAnswer!

JB Umphrey :

Do you carry liability insurance for your business?

Customer :

Yes, But I do not intend to make a claim if we are not negligent or responsible.

JB Umphrey :

I see.

JB Umphrey :

Well, your policy sounds to be reasonable.

JB Umphrey :

However, if legal action is taken, no matter what, you'll have to give notice to your insurer anyway.

JB Umphrey :

It will be your insurer that provide defense in any legal action.

JB Umphrey :

It will be the legal counsel for your insurer who says/argues that there was no negligence.

JB Umphrey :

In any legal claim, the issue is whether or not your/your workers were negligent.

Customer :

I know that - but I need to have a good idea what is a sound policy on damages.....my policy should be in line with what would prevail in court

JB Umphrey :

Unfortunately, there is no guarantee that a bright-line policy will prevail in court.

JB Umphrey :

Any case will be decided upon its own facts.

Customer :

Ok.....so if my workers are doing their normal work, and a ceiling is damaged due to unforseen structural problems....then we should not be liable??

JB Umphrey :

It's very possible that the homeowner will hire an "expert" who will arrive at a different conclusion than you as to your duties and standard of care.

Customer :

whats a bright-line policy?

JB Umphrey :

The policy you are seeking to adopt would be classified as "bright line."

JB Umphrey :

You want a clear that that establishes liability or not.

JB Umphrey :

And I am suggesting that such a policy / desired outcome is not always possible.

JB Umphrey :

Seriously, this is why people take out insurance.

JB Umphrey :

If it's not a valid claim, the insurance company will deny the homeowner's claim.

JB Umphrey :

You are trying to do the job of your insurance adjuster.

JB Umphrey :

And in doing so, you could set yourself up in a horrible pickle.

JB Umphrey :

You could find yourself in a situation where a court does find negligence but, because you didn't think there was and didn't inform your insurance carrier, your carrier denies coverage and you're left holding the financial bag.

Customer :

I know ....in legal actions there can be any outcome....but I need a relavant policy that is fair to all....I can not just "pay out" from fear of any legal action ----there are too many out there that would want to "cash in" and take advantage.....Even owners that know of a defect and plan on having the defect repaired for free by hiring us to go up into the attic just to create damages.

JB Umphrey :

At that point, what's the point of having any insurance?

JB Umphrey :

Your first response should not be to "pay out" and that's not what insurance companies do.

JB Umphrey :

However, when a homeowner asserts a claim, your role is to forward it to your insurance carrier for further investigation.

Customer :

OOH....I see, so when should I contact the insurance company, when action is taken or when any damage occurrs.?

JB Umphrey :

Insurance companies are savvy to homeowners such as you've described.

JB Umphrey :

You contact the insurance company when the homeowner wants you to cough up money for damages which you believe you are not responsible for.

JB Umphrey :

If you receive a letter from the homeowner's attorney, forwarded it to your insurance company.

JB Umphrey :

If you are sued in small claims court, forward it to your insurance company.

JB Umphrey :

Good luck and best wishes for better days ahead.

JB Umphrey :

I hope that you find this information to be helpful and this answer to be ACCEPTable!

Customer :

That sounds good, now how about if I subcontracted the work.....would the subcontractor's insurance be responsible.....my contracts with my subs states that they are responsible for damages from their work

JB Umphrey :

That may be the case. You should always require your subs to provide you with a copy of their insurance policy and make sure that the insurance policy names you as an additional insured.

Customer :

Good we have that. Good advice....particulary on the fact that if I do not notify my insurance company then they may back out.......Thank you.

JB Umphrey, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 20232
Experience: Explains legal matters based on 14+ years experience.
JB Umphrey and 5 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.