How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask NYLAWLADY Your Own Question

NYLAWLADY
NYLAWLADY, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 814
Experience:  15 YEARS PRIVATE GENERAL PRACTICE CIVIL APPEALS, LITIGATION
Type Your Legal Question Here...
NYLAWLADY is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Rent stabilize apt bronx N.Y / garage spot role$$

Resolved Question:

I live in rent stabilize apt in the bronx N.Y. <br />We have 40 parking spaces . <br />I have one since July 1998. I made the check to Netherland managment inc. The price encreace from $104.97 to $175.00. I file a complain <a href="http://www.nysdhcr.gov" target="_blank">www.nysdhcr.gov</a> Docket # XXXXX R . No body has a lease on the parking spot.The spot has been paid up today.I recieved a letter of terminated 12.31.10 refuse to give explanation . What is my legal right. I was single out.couple won the case it was redaction from $175 to $125.Parking holder space do'nt coplain out of fear.What is my legal right$! xxxxxxxxxx [cell]
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  MShore replied 3 years ago.
Thank you for the post, has your case been heard yet or is it still pending?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
I am not computer expert . What information do you need
Expert:  MShore replied 3 years ago.
Hello, I need to know whether your case is still pending?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Hi

steel waiting for answer

Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Hi

Back next to a computer.

Expert:  NYLAWLADY replied 3 years ago.
Unless you have a separate lease for the parking spot it is usually month to month and it can be terminated at will with no explanation given. If you didn't pay the rent then they had the right to terminate unless you followed proceedings that may have been outlined in an original agreement in 1998 when you got the space. I don't know what the other person who got a reduction did to get it, but if you wish to fight this you may have to consult with an attorney in your jurisdiction and see if a suit is warranted given the facts.

Is there anything else I can help you with? If I’ve helped, please press the green ACCEPT button so I may get credit for my work. Positive feedback is always appreciated. These responses are for informational purposes only and so not constitute legal advice and therefore do not create an attorney client relationship.

NYLAWLADY, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 814
Experience: 15 YEARS PRIVATE GENERAL PRACTICE CIVIL APPEALS, LITIGATION
NYLAWLADY and 2 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.