How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Barrister Your Own Question

Barrister
Barrister, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 23828
Experience:  14 yrs practice, Civil, Criminal, Domestic, Realtor, Landlord 24+ yrs
19958803
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Barrister is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

as of Dec 29th I filed with the courts a notice of eviction.

Resolved Question:

as of Dec 29th I filed with the courts a notice of eviction. the court officer will not be returning back to the courts until Jan 4 2011. the court informed us that there is a possibility that the order of eviction will be given to the tenant until that date! The tenant was told to vacate or pay by the 28th of Dec by the judge. They still have not moved or payed the courts so we filed the eviction on the 29th. Once the eviction is served can we change the locks and take back possession at that time? legally once the eviction is served by the court officer can we remove any contents left behind/change locks etc.... Detroit Michigan area
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Barrister replied 3 years ago.

Hello,

 

If you have served them with a 7 day notice to pay and they have not done so, then you would file an eviction complaint with the court. The complaint then has to be served on the tenant letting them know when the court date for the eviction hearing is. Once it is served, they then would have the opportunity to show up for court and make any arguments they may have for not being evicted.

.

Assuming they have no valid arguements, the court would then award a judgment of eviction to the landlord and set a date that the tenant must vacate by (usually 10 days). The tenant is then served a copy of the order by court personnel. If the tenant doesn't vacate, the landlord can get an order of eviction and have the sheriff forcibly remove the tenant and their belongings.

.

But a landlord can not use "self help" remedies such as changing the locks and taking possession before they obtain a legal judgment from the court and the time to vacate has expired. If the landlord does so, he can be sued for unlawful eviction.

.

So the short answer is no, you can't change the locks and retake possession after the tenant is served with the complaint.

.

.

thanks

Barrister

 

 

Customer: replied 3 years ago.
before i end our conversation just to follow up we have done the 7day notice to pay or quit went to court on Dec 19th the judge told tenant to pay by the 28th of Dec or vacate as of the 29th the tenant didnt pay and is still in unit. went to court on the 29th judge signed eviction but court officer is out for the holidays and he is the only officer that can serve evictions in our city. we were told we have to wait til jan 4th 2011 and the officer will contact us as to when the eviction will be served. can he just serve the eviction papers and we remove belongings or do we have to go to the courts again and follow another step? Please bare with us this is all new luckly we have never had to evict anyone!
Expert:  Barrister replied 3 years ago.

Ok, you are a little further along than I had initially thought. If you have already gotten an order of eviction, then the only thing left to do is to have the court officer (usually sheriff or constable) serve the order and then you can legally have them physically remove them if they are still in possession of the property. You can then also remove any property they have in the unit.

.

So as soon as the sheriff or constable serves the tenant, they can be removed the same day.

.

.

thanks

Barrister

 

 

Barrister, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 23828
Experience: 14 yrs practice, Civil, Criminal, Domestic, Realtor, Landlord 24+ yrs
Barrister and 15 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
thank you and happy newyear.....

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.