How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask LawHelpNow Your Own Question
LawHelpNow, Attorney/Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 7639
Experience:  Relax. Let's work together. Practical solutions.
Type Your Legal Question Here...
LawHelpNow is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I want to understand below,from my lease agreement,one of provision Lan

Resolved Question:

I want to understand below,from my lease agreement,one of provision

"Landlord and Tenant agree that, upon Ihe demand of the other party, each shall execute an amendment to this Lease, in recordable form, setting forth the Commencement Date and the termination date of the Lease term. Any access by Tenant to the Premises prior to the Commencement Date shall be upon all of the terms, covenants and condittons of this Lease, except only the payment of minlmum Rental, Percentage Rental and Additional Charges. Tenant shall pay all utility charges related to the
Premises whteh accrue from and after Landlord's tender of possesston"
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  LawHelpNow replied 5 years ago.

Hello and thanks for choosing Just Answer®.


I am a licensed attorney, and I will be glad to try and assist you. To provide you with accurate information, could you please clarify these points:


  1. What is the jurisdiction (state) in question?
  2. Is this a residential lease or a commercial lease?


Once I hear back from you, I will be glad to let you know my answer. There may be some delay as I am assisting other customers or am away from my computer. Please rest assured, however, that I will get back to you as soon as possible.



Customer: replied 5 years ago.

Sorry for late,

FL. and Shopping mall


I want to undetrsrand especially, accure , and Landlord's tender of possition,

Expert:  LawHelpNow replied 5 years ago.

Thanks so much for choosing this forum to pose your important legal question. I will do my best to give you some honest and accurate guidance as I answer your question.


  1. I am a licensed attorney with property law experience. I will be glad to try and answer your question. I hope that the following information will be helpful to you, but please just write back if you have any follow-up questions or need clarification after reviewing the following information. Thank you for writing back with the additional information, which was helpful to my analysis of your inquiry.
  2. "I want to understand below,from my lease agreement,one of provision..." The clause you have quoted is a common component of many commercial leases. It is often either included as part of a drafted instrument or sold as part of a template lease containing "boiler plate" (standard) language. Sometimes it is included under a section labeled "Estoppel Certificates and Attornment". In technical language, the provision represents a clause whereby a mortgagor attorns a tenant to a mortgagee, which in turn gives the mortgagee a right to distrain, as an additional measure of security. In more plain terms, it simply acknowledges the existence of the landlord-tenant relationship and the certain duties stemming therefrom. Specifically, it means the landlord has the right to require the tenant to provide certain explanations to creditors or other parties, usually when the landlord is seeking to obtain financing. This process ("attornment") is simply part of due diligence associated with the financing transaction. So, basically, it simply requires the tenant to help out and back up the landlord by verifying or confirming the nature of the lease and the parties' business relationship.
  3. I hope that makes sense, but please do not hesitate to write back if needed. I shall be signing off soon to attend to some other professional obligations. Please rest assured, however, that I will be sure to check for any updated posts from you when I return to this online forum. I hope that this situation gets resolved appropriately and that you prosper in your business endeavors.


I hope that this information has been helpful to you. If we can be of any further assistance please free to use our service again. Best wishes for a successful outcome.


If my answer has been helpful to you, please click "ACCEPT" so that I may be paid. This is the only way that I will receive compensation for the work performed. Please consider clicking "BONUS" as a nice way of saying "thanks" for a job well done. Clicking "FEEDBACK" to leave your positive comments is always greatly appreciated.


The information provided is general in nature only and should not be construed as legal advice. By using this forum, you acknowledge that no attorney-client relationship has been created between you and Benjamin M. Burt, Jr., Esq. You should always consult with a lawyer in your state.

Customer: replied 5 years ago.


For me ,

I try to file the motion to dismiss,to failure to state cause of action,


Base will be,


This cluase clearly said lease,


"Agreement to agree"


Because, They omitted to attatch that amendment lease instrument to set forth date of commencement and termination date"



Expert:  LawHelpNow replied 5 years ago.

Hello again,


Thanks for writing back -- good to hear from you.


I do ask that you kindly press "Accept" to process my answer.


I will be glad to comment further -- please see below.


You have raised some additional points going way beyond your initial inquiry. Are you saying that this commercial lease clause is involved in litigation? Please provide full details so I can understand what is happening. I would also need to know the full name of the Court in which the case is pending, along with the name of your jurisdiction (state)please. I shall be away from my computer soon but will be sure to check back for any updated posts when I return to this online forum, which will most likely be tomorrow morning.


Until then, best wishes to you and you family for a safe and prosperous new year!


Take care and thanks again for choosing JustAnswer®!


[Please click "Accept" -- this is the only way I get paid for my work and services provided.]

LawHelpNow, Attorney/Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 7639
Experience: Relax. Let's work together. Practical solutions.
LawHelpNow and 5 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 5 years ago.


Fl state,


Is that a "Agreement to agree" ?

on plain language?


That is my key question,

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Previous | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan

Meet The Experts:

  • Tina



    Satisfied Customers:

    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • Tina's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • Ely's Avatar


    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • JPEsq's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.


    Satisfied Customers:

    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • FiveStarLaw's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.


    Satisfied Customers:

    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.