How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Phillips Esq. Your Own Question

Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq., Attorney-at-Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 12749
Experience:  B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Phillips Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Thank you very much for your response. I guessed as much. Yes

Customer Question

(DATE OF OCCURENCE OF THE CASE IS DEC 2 2008). Thank you very much for your response. I guessed as much. Yes it is 3 years. I have a problematic lawyer. I hired him 2 weeks ago. Immediately I paid the no-refundable retainer fee of $7500, he started acting sloppy. The money is not a joke. We discussed that we are going to sue for false arrest, but now he slacked on it and told me he is suing for only negligence because the statue of limitations has passed and that "he doesn't even know if there are punitive damages from negligence cases. " I was discussing with him and his Assistant . Then he asked me an inappropriate question about sex, while his assistant beside me was fumbling right in my front with his private. This happened today. I was dressed moderately in a T-Shirt and slacks. What do I do? Please help me.
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Phillips Esq. replied 3 years ago.

Thank you for giving me the opportunity to assist you. I encourage you to ask me for clarification, if you are not clear with my Answer.

 

Do you still need a response?

Customer: replied 3 years ago.
I was kidnapped or falsely arrested against my will by security agents of my school. I am an Honors student at Brooklyn College CUNY. This happened on Dec 2nd 2008. I was finally able to get enough money to pay the 2 weeks ago after we had gone over the case and had agreed that the false arrest case was going to be handled by him.... its two weeks now since and today, all this happened.
Please what other detail do you need.
Expert:  Phillips Esq. replied 3 years ago.

Thank you for the additional information.

 

Your follow-up question:

 

(DATE OF OCCURENCE OF THE CASE IS DEC 2 2008). Thank you very much for your response. I guessed as much. Yes it is 3 years. I have a problematic lawyer. I hired him 2 weeks ago. Immediately I paid the no-refundable retainer fee of $7500, he started acting sloppy. The money is not a joke. We discussed that we are going to sue for false arrest, but now he slacked on it and told me he is suing for only negligence because the statue of limitations has passed and that "he doesn't even know if there are punitive damages from negligence cases. " I was discussing with him and his Assistant . Then he asked me an inappropriate question about sex, while his assistant beside me was fumbling right in my front with his private. This happened today. I was dressed moderately in a T-Shirt and slacks. What do I do? Please help me.

 

Response: You can still file for false arrest. However, you may be now barred because the Notice of Claim was not filed within 90 days of the incident. But, Notice of Claim should be filed and see what happens. If your attorney and his assistant are behaving this badly, you should get another attorney. Also, there is no such thing as non-refundable retainer. If he took the $7,500.00 and has not earned it, then he must return the retainer. Otherwise, you can report him to the Attorney Disciplinary/Grievance Committee:

 

http://www.nycourts.gov/ip/attorneygrievance/complaints.shtml

 

Phillips Esq., Attorney-at-Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 12749
Experience: B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
Phillips Esq. and 16 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Please do you have any body you can refer me to here in New York, that will handle the false arrest case? Most of the lawyers say they handle only false arrests that have to do with police arrests. The legal referral here say that because they had earlier referred me to a lawyer that successfully handled another part of this matter, they will not refer me to another lawyer through the agency. In other words, I'm on my own. Do you have any ideas that might help please. I was deliberately and strategically arrested by force for no reason during my exams so that I can be dropped from my scholarship program. Please help.
Expert:  Phillips Esq. replied 3 years ago.

Please do you have any body you can refer me to here in New York, that will handle the false arrest case? Most of the lawyers say they handle only false arrests that have to do with police arrests. The legal referral here say that because they had earlier referred me to a lawyer that successfully handled another part of this matter, they will not refer me to another lawyer through the agency. In other words, I'm on my own. Do you have any ideas that might help please. I was deliberately and strategically arrested by force for no reason during my exams so that I can be dropped from my scholarship program. Please help.

 

Response: Unfortunately, I do not personally know of any attorney in New York that can handle your false arrest case. I usually refer people to the sites below, which are very good sites for locating attorneys.

 

I do not have any ideas that would help because what you need is an in-person consultation with an attorney so that the attorney can properly review your case and decide on the best way to handle the case. As stated previously, you may be time barred from filing the false arrest case because the Notice of Claim was not filed.

 

http://www.lawyers.com/

 

http://www.avvo.com/

 

http://www.justia.com/

 

Customer: replied 3 years ago.
thank you so much
Expert:  Phillips Esq. replied 3 years ago.

You are quite Welcome.

 

Happy New Year!

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.