How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask LawHelpNow Your Own Question

LawHelpNow, Attorney/Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 7639
Experience:  Relax. Let's work together. Practical solutions.
Type Your Legal Question Here...
LawHelpNow is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I own a oil and gas business in Texas and had given an employee

Customer Question

I own a oil and gas business in Texas and had given an employee a $2342.80 quarterly production bonus on the 11/5/10. The Employee then quit on 11/9/10 (no warning). In our employee handbook it states that employees must complete the following 3 months of employment after a bonus is received or we will withhold the amount of the bonus from the last paycheck. The employee has now filed a claim for lost wages. He says he is owed wages for 9 days ($1500) and a ($400) bonus for quality and accuracy of work from previous month that isn't supposed to paid until 11/19/10. Since he quit on the 9th then everything I have read is he is not required to receive the bonus. As far as the wages owed, our company has recooped the loss of the production bonus as stated in the employee handbook by withholding $1500 from the last check. My question is where do I and my company stand in this matter. Thanks.
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  LawHelpNow replied 5 years ago.

Thanks so much for choosing this forum to pose your important legal question. I will do my best to give you some honest and accurate guidance as I answer your question.


  1. I am a licensed Texas attorney with labor and employment law litigation experience. I will be glad to try and answer your question. I hope that the following information will be helpful to you, but please just write back if you have any follow-up questions or need clarification after reviewing the following information.
  2. "My question is where do I and my company stand in this matter." Based on your description of the events, unfortunately you have some serious issues pursuant to the Texas Payday Law. Here is what I mean by that statement. Texas law clearly allows for paycheck deductions only under two circumstances: (1) required by statute or order (i.e. garnishments, payroll taxes, etc.); and (2) where the deduction is both lawful and authorized by the employee in writing. Texas Labor Code § 61.018. In other words, I commend you for having the details spelled out in the employee handbook, which is very frequently not the case with employers. However, unless you can provide written evidence that the employee authorized the deduction, I would not expect to see the Texas Workforce Commission allow it. In that event, your recourse would be to file a civil suit against the former employee seeking to recoup the monies. I realize that all of that must seem redundant and unfair, but sorry to say it is how the law operates in this regard.
  3. I hope that makes sense, but please do not hesitate to write back if needed. I shall be signing off soon to attend to some other professional obligations. Please rest assured, however, that I will be sure to check for any updated posts from you when I return to this online forum. I hope this situation gets resolved appropriately.


I hope that this information has been helpful to you. If we can be of any further assistance please free to use our service again. Best wishes for a successful outcome.


If my answer has been helpful to you, please click "ACCEPT" so that I may be paid. This is the only way that I will receive compensation for the work performed. Please consider clicking "BONUS" as a nice way of saying "thanks" for a job well done. Clicking "FEEDBACK" to leave your positive comments is always greatly appreciated.


The information provided is general in nature only and should not be construed as legal advice. By using this forum, you acknowledge that no attorney-client relationship has been created between you and Benjamin M. Burt, Jr., Esq. You should always consult with a lawyer in your state.

LawHelpNow, Attorney/Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 7639
Experience: Relax. Let's work together. Practical solutions.
LawHelpNow and 10 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
What are my chances of winning the production bonus back in a civil suit? Thanks.
Expert:  LawHelpNow replied 5 years ago.

Hello again,


Thanks for writing back -- good to hear from you.


I will be glad to comment further -- please see below.


Before I address your inquiry, however, I want to take a moment and say a heartfelt thank for your payment and most of all kind words -- all greatly appreciated!


Now, on to your most recent post. Without being able to make any guarantees, I think your chances are excellent. I would just file a small claims case in Justice Court. With your written handbook and evidence showing his resignation date, if I were a betting man so to speak, my money would be on you. In my estimation, it is just a matter of the mechanics, meaning you may not be able to payroll deduct it, but I absolutely think you would be awarded a full measure of damages in a civil suit.


I hope that helps a bit more. Please feel free to request me again by typing your question in the "Ask Your Question" text box on my Profile Page. In any event, it has truly been a pleasure interacting with you.


Take care and thanks again for choosing JustAnswer®!

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Previous | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan

Meet The Experts:

  • Tina



    Satisfied Customers:

    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • Tina's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • Ely's Avatar


    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • JPEsq's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.


    Satisfied Customers:

    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • FiveStarLaw's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.


    Satisfied Customers:

    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.