How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Phillips Esq. Your Own Question
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq., Attorney-at-Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 17457
Experience:  B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
16551887
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Phillips Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My daughter signed a lease for an apartment in Denver site

Resolved Question:

My daughter signed a lease for an apartment in Denver site unseen. When she arrived today she found that the apartment does not even have heat. Is there anyway she can break the lease and get her first and last months rent returned. She believes the apartment to be uninhabitable and is staying tonight in a hotel.
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Phillips Esq. replied 5 years ago.

Thank you for giving me the opportunity to assist you. I encourage you to ask me for clarification, if you are not clear with my Answer.

 

Question: My daughter signed a lease for an apartment in Denver site unseen. When she arrived today she found that the apartment does not even have heat. Is there anyway she can break the lease and get her first and last months rent returned. She believes the apartment to be uninhabitable and is staying tonight in a hotel.

 

Response: Yes, she can break the lease by sending a written notice of termination of the lease to the management immediately because the apartment has breached the lease agreement by not providing heat to the premises and request that her advance rents and deposits be returned to her immediately. See Colorado Revised Statutes Sections 38-12-503, 38-12-505, and 38-12-103.

 

Phillips Esq. and 3 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

Related Legal Questions