Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Can I claim costs/file cost memo (form MC-012) after I file

 

Customer Question

Can I claim costs/file cost memo (form MC-012) after I file a writ of execution which does not yet have said costs in the writ form (EJ-130)?

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to Question: California

Already Tried:
None

Submitted: 833 days and 19 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $38
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  bizlaw replied 833 days and 19 hours ago.

Are you talking about the court costs which are added to the judgment or the costs of execution which would include sheriff fees?

Customer replied 833 days and 19 hours ago.

"court costs [and other costs, e.g. attorney fees) which are added to the judgment"

Picture
Expert:  bizlaw replied 833 days and 19 hours ago.

The costs you can include are costs you actually incurred after the judgment was entered. Your original judgment should have included the costs of filing your suit and if you were awarded attorneys fees, those fees. Unless you have a court order you cannot get attorneys fees.

 

If the costs you are looking to recover are fees associated with filing the judgment, serving the judgment, and things of that nature they are recoverable after the Writ of Execution is issued. Here is a site that will give you guidance on what you can claim.

 

http://cc-courthelp.org/index.cfm?fuseaction=Page.viewPage&pageId=4806&parentID=2938

 

This communication is not intended as legal advice. A local attorney should always be consulted for legal advice. No client/attorney relationship is intended or created by this communication.

Customer replied 833 days and 19 hours ago.

My question was: "Can I claim costs/file cost memo (form MC-012) after I file a writ of execution which does not yet have said costs in the writ form (EJ-130)?"

 

Your answer is: "The costs you can include are costs you actually incurred after the judgment was entered. Your original judgment should have included the costs of filing your suit and if you were awarded attorneys fees, those fees. Unless you have a court order you cannot get attorneys fees. If the costs you are looking to recover are fees associated with filing the judgment, serving the judgment, and things of that nature they are recoverable after the writ of execution is issued."

 

My question was not about what costs (e.g. attorney fees) I can claim, but, instead, was about when do I have to claim them.

I have incurred post-judgment costs, and will incur more after the writ of execution is (finally) issued. I need the writ before I can move for an order to sell a dwelling (which will be more court costs and attorney fees), and I will likely have a motion to compel and/or contempt (relating to debtor's refusal to comply with court orders re post-judgment discovery), etc.

I want to get my writ BEFORE I file a post-judgment cost memo (form MC-012), and I do not want to waive my current and future costs. So I am trying to find out if I can just get my writ now and claim my costs later. The writ (form EJ-130) that I submitted has a "blank" (no data entered) as line item "12. Costs after judgment".

Picture
Expert:  bizlaw replied 833 days and 18 hours ago.

You have two years to file for post judgment costs from the date the costs are incurred. So you can file the form at the same time you seek your writ of execution is issued to cover post judgment costs incurred after judgment but before the writ is issued such as filing fees for the judgment. After the writ is issued you have two years to file another MC-012 from the date of the costs incurred since the last one you filed. You can file additional forms as additional costs are incurred until you have collected all your post judgment costs. Do not let more than two years elapse between the incurring of the cost and the filing of the form. Best practice is to file them periodically as your costs are incurred, perhaps annually or sooner if you have costs and are collecting on the judgment.

 

This communication is not intended as legal advice. A local attorney should always be consulted for legal advice. No client/attorney relationship is intended or created by this communication.

Customer replied 833 days and 18 hours ago.

Thank you.

 

That was very helpful, and would be superb if you could provide me with any relevant legal authority(ies) on the subject...I have "the clerk from hell" on this post-judgment case.

 

Sincerely,

 

Steve

 

Picture
Expert:  bizlaw replied 833 days and 18 hours ago.

If you look at the Code of Civil Procedure in §685.040 it states that the Judgment Creditor is entitled to recover the costs of collection. In 685.070(b) it states you have two years after incurring the costs to seek recovery of the expenses. Basically 685.040 to 070 have the things you need to show to the clerk.

 

This communication is not intended as legal advice. A local attorney should always be consulted for legal advice. No client/attorney relationship is intended or created by this communication.

Customer replied 833 days and 18 hours ago.

Thank you.

I was aware of those sections. If there are another authorities that would be helpful, please let me know about them. If not, please let me know that.

Thank you again either way.

-Steve

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  bizlaw replied 833 days and 18 hours ago.

Those authorities govern your rights. It is not likely there is any case law on it as these are rarely disputed issues. They should suffice for the clerk.

 

If this answer does not satisfy your needs you are not required to pay. However, this level of local interpretation is not available to us as experts are from all parts of the country. I do not think anyone can give you a more specific answer as your local town is not provided and we could not access their interpretive rulings in any event. If you would like to see if another expert can help you let me know and I will opt out and let another expert try to help you.

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Legal
Pos. Feedback: 98.3 %
Accepts: 4855
Answered: 12/29/2010

Experience: 30 years experience corporate, litigation, international

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied 833 days and 18 hours ago.

Thank you very much.

Picture
Expert:  bizlaw replied 833 days and 17 hours ago.

You are welcome and glad I could be of help. If you have questions in the future just ask for bizlaw.

 
Tweet

22 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Legal Questions Date Submitted
hello again. I need some additional input concerning how best 4/10/2013
Hello I helped my boyfriend financially to clear up some 4/10/2013
I have been employed for 16 years with a major Mass based co 4/10/2013
I was injured at work in a fall from a piece of heavy eqipment3/21/13. 4/10/2013
im being sued by a person from paypal. She sold a conterfeit 4/10/2013
Today when I attempted to file my taxes, I was surprised to 4/10/2013
I have an LLC which currently, in addition to the services 4/10/2013
I went to the hospital because I overdosed on Advil. All I 4/10/2013
My 17 year old daughter has a friend that will be graduating 4/10/2013
I signed a Roofer's General Contractor's Insurance Claim Assistance 4/10/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Legal

  • Quit Claim Deed Related Questions
  • Warranty Deed Questions
  • Zoning Law Questions
  • Credit Report Questions
  • Automatic Stay Questions
  • Gender Discrimination Questions
  • Insanity Defense Questions
  • Arson Questions
  • Bait and Switch Questions
  • Mortgage Fraud Questions
All Legal Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
234 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC