How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Lawgirl Your Own Question
Lawgirl, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 4606
Experience:  I am an attorney familiar with the above-stated subject matter.
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Lawgirl is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

after spending 4 days in CCU (heart attack) my mother was bumped

Resolved Question:

after spending 4 days in CCU (heart attack) my mother was bumped to the medical floor to be discharged home over the weekend, during her stay on the medical floor she complained of chest pain (on a scale of 1-10) she was a 5, the nurse gave her Maalox, never called a physician, there was no NTG on order, and the story has more too it that just gets worse, well my mother died 2 hours after the Maalox administration of a heart attack, is there neglience involved?
Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Lawgirl replied 6 years ago.

Lawgirl :

I am sorry for your loss. If definitely sounds like there could have been some negligence involved; however, medical malpractice cases are VERY difficult to analyze without having the medical records analyzed. These cases are highly technical and very factually specific. As such, it would be very difficult for an online attorney to determine whether you have a case.

Lawgirl :

Your best bet may be to obtain your mother's medical records and book a consult with a local medical malpractice attorney. Sitting down with someone and explaining the facts would be helpful to their analysis. However, many malpractice attorneys have nurses and/or doctors on staff to review medical records and determine the merits of a case before moving forward.

Lawgirl and other Legal Specialists are ready to help you