How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Brandon M. Your Own Question

Brandon M.
Brandon M., Counselor at Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 12237
Experience:  Attorney experienced in numerous areas of law.
11182422
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Brandon M. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Law against taken camera photos on private property for a

Resolved Question:

Law against taken camera photo's on private property for a neighbor to use the photo's against you to prove on violation to the manager in a adult community manufacture homes without noctice from the owner that they are using this type of tactics? Peoria Arizona
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Brandon M. replied 3 years ago.
Hello there:

It's not necessarily illegal in Arizona, but it can be. If you turn on the news or open a newspaper, you will see video of people doing various things, oftentimes on private property. You can go onto numerous websites, like "Google Earth", and get a satellite view photo right into people's back yards. It is not illegal in most cases because there is generally no violation except where there is physical trespass or where the photo intrudes on a person's reasonable expectation of privacy. For there to be a "reasonable expectation of privacy", it generally has to be out of the public view and concealed in a way that someone would not be able to see it without removing something or being somewhere that they are not allowed to be. If the photo depicted you walking around your private front yard along side a street, there would be no law violation; but if it was taken while you were in your living room with your blinds shut, that would almost certainly be a violation because you would reasonably expect privacy in that situation. It is on a case by case basis, and you have to examine the totality of the circumstances. If your reasonable expectation of privacy was intruded upon, there is a civil a potentially criminal act; otherwise, there is not. I hope that this helps.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

What is the reasonable expectation of privacy was intuded upon. Is it like invasion privacy to use the photo against us or is like trespassing on your property. Using photo's against you and give the property manager the photo's - would that be blackmail. Explain or list expectation of privacy?

Expert:  Brandon M. replied 3 years ago.
When the reasonable expectation of privacy intruded upon, it is sometimes a criminal act (e.g. if someone takes nude photos of you), but it is always a civil tort, meaning that you could sue the person.

It's generally not an invasion of privacy to "use the photo against [you]", but it depends on how the photo is being used; I would need a bit more information about your situation.

Whether a person's expectation of privacy is reasonable is a subjective test and generalized test; the question is whether the reasonable person would expect privacy in that situation. Laws are not always black and white, which is why we have judges and juries instead of computers and rubber stamps. This is one of those laws where the totality of the circumstances has to be considered, and no competent attorney will tell you otherwise.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

One question and I will let you go for tonight. I worked in the AZ prisons as a Correctional Officer and if the photo's get into the wrong hands, my life might be in harms way of ex-inmates or inmates. It has happened before and I had to move. The property manager is aware of this. He does not know who has the pictures or where the photo's are. He told me that he would talk to the individual's who took the photos and not do it again. The damage has been done to the individuals who live in Casa Del Sol - West in Peoria Arizona. Some are worried that the photo's of their grandchildren will show up in the computer as I am worried.. I own my house but lease it on private property with 240 other individulas, in different lots, are just as upset as I am. How can we stop this by law. Thank you for you time and help. Did a good job.

Expert:  Brandon M. replied 3 years ago.
As I said previously, I'm not sure exactly what the situation is so I feel like my hands are somewhat tied, but my first instinct would be to get an injunction/restraining order/protective order against whoever holds the photo from distributing it in any way that could jeopardize life, health or property.
Brandon M., Counselor at Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 12237
Experience: Attorney experienced in numerous areas of law.
Brandon M. and 10 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
 
 
 

Related Legal Questions