How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Alexia Esq. Your Own Question

Alexia Esq.
Alexia Esq., Managing Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 11782
Experience:  19 Years of Legal Practice Experience in this precise field.
10805288
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Alexia Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My question is about Social Security Disability. My case was

Resolved Question:

My question is about Social Security Disability. My case was closed on November 24th by Social Security Administration after only 6 weeks. "Closed" does not mean "denied". It means I was either approved or dissaproved. However they told me that The Quality Assurance Unit of the SSA pulled my case for review. They have the power to overturn any decisions originally made. It is not very common for a disability case to be pulled by The Quality Control Unit I was told. I will have an answer in 28 days supposedly. Does it sound like I was approved initially and it is just being checked out by the Qualitu Assurance Unit? Why would they pull a case that was denied? That does not seem logical to me. Any Information will help me. Thanks, Joe.
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Alexia Esq. replied 3 years ago.

Welcome!

I am an attorney with 17+ years of legal experience and own and manage a Social Security Disability practice, and am working diligently on your answer while I await your response. Also, while I am permitted to provide you with legal information and answers, I am prohibited by JustAnswer.com and various state bar associations from giving legal advice, representing you or entering into an attorney-client relationship through this open forum. I will, however, be able to engage in follow up if you need additional clarification on a legal answer. Do you

understand and agree to these provisions as well as Justanswer.com's disclaimer?

Please respond with a YES or NO to continue.

Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Yes
Expert:  Alexia Esq. replied 3 years ago.
Hi again Cowpin, and thank you.

I am presuming that you called SSA, as they generally do not send notice that your file has been audited. However, in my practice, such audits (I understand them to occur about 13% of the time, at least that was the suggested random audit rate a couple of years ago) have ONLY occurred upon a win. Fortunately, none of them have ever been reversed. If yours is, be sure to follow the instructions on your upcoming denial letter and appeal right away, i.e. don't wait til the end of your 60 days, and be sure to get proof of their receipt of your notice, either via online submission, printed out, or mailing it via UPS with tracking, or the like. The fact that at least one SSA adjudicator felt you were disabled is rather compelling evidence to me that you likely have a very winnable case if if some Scrooge in audit decides to reverse.

Good luck and happy holidays.

Please press the ACCEPT button so I may be credited and paid for my time by Justanswer.com. You may always follow up with me after doing so. Positive feedback and a BONUS are always appreciated. Thank you and the best of luck.

Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Do you mind if I ask you how do you know that no case has ever been reversed?

 

Thanks, Joe.

Customer: replied 3 years ago.

I am not sure if you received my follow up and final question. How do you know that no case has been reversed by Quality Control Unit?

Thanks, Joe.

Expert:  Alexia Esq. replied 3 years ago.
@font-face { font-family: "MS ??"; }@font-face { font-family: "MS ??"; }@font-face { font-family: "Cambria"; }p.MsoNormal, li.MsoNormal, div.MsoNormal { margin: 0in 0in 0.0001pt; font-size: 12pt; font-family: Cambria; }.MsoChpDefault { font-family: Cambria; }div.WordSection1 { page: WordSection1; }

Hi Joe, sorry, I got your question, posted an answer, (I thought) and my cable connection got lost. Took me a minute to figue that out (not so tech savvy, lol) and that I had to go to the modem and reset. Then I redrafted. And again cable went out. Just got it back (hopefully for more than 2 seconds).


Here is my response:

In any event, I keep a tight rein on my cases and I always know if they are still with the adjudicator of if she has issued a decision. They often tell me if they awarded. If they don't, I tend to think it is a denial to be appealed, and I get the denial within days of the issuance of same. If she awarded, and I don't receive it timely, it has been nabbed. I know that none of my audited ones have been reversed, because they have always been returned as an award I don't have to appeal. I have a 98-99% win rate, so as you can imagine, I am aware of the rare losses, intimately.

In any event, I think you will do fine, even if audited, but not to worry regardless, because you apparently have a good case.

Good luck Joe, and happy holidays to you. Hopefully you will have a nice fat check before too long. Or at least a small one :)

Alexia Esq., Managing Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 11782
Experience: 19 Years of Legal Practice Experience in this precise field.
Alexia Esq. and 7 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.