How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask GeorgetownLawyr Your Own Question

GeorgetownLawyr
GeorgetownLawyr, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 12028
Experience:  10+ Years Experience in Civil Litigation, Family, Probate and Immigration Law.
Type Your Legal Question Here...
GeorgetownLawyr is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My father is French. He had a green card issued in 1964 and

Customer Question

My father is French. He had a green card issued in 1964 and worked in the US for a couple of years and has a social sec number. He left to go back to France and has been there since 1967. His 4 children are US citizens. What is involved in getting his green card reinstated?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  GeorgetownLawyr replied 3 years ago.

Hello, My name is XXXXX XXXXX X'll be helping you resolve your matter.

Please remember there may be a delay as I may be helping other customers.

 

do the children live in the u.s.?

over age 21?

Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Yes all 4 children live in the US and are over 21.
Expert:  GeorgetownLawyr replied 3 years ago.

Great! No worries. One of the children needs to file for a green card for him. As the father of adult u.s. citizens, a green card is immediately available for him. The child needs to file form I-130. you can get the form from http://www.uscis.gov/ "forms" and the instructions are there also. Once you file and it is approved, it will be sent to the National Visa Center (NVC) and they will ask for fees and the I-864 affidavit of support to be sent. Once that is done the file is sent to the u.s. embassy in his country and they call him for the interview and he gets his green card. It will take about 8-10 months from the filing of the I-130. Also, don't worry the lapsing of the last green card is not held against him.

 

 

I hope this helps. Please click "accept". I will be happy to still reply to a follow up on this issue at no extra cost. Your Positive feedback is also appreciated. If you want to request me for future questions, just put "TO GEORGETOWNLAWYR" in the question line. Thanks and best regards.

GeorgetownLawyr, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 12028
Experience: 10+ Years Experience in Civil Litigation, Family, Probate and Immigration Law.
GeorgetownLawyr and 17 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Once he has a green card can he split his time between his house in France and the US? Thanks.
Expert:  GeorgetownLawyr replied 3 years ago.
yes he can. he just needs to be here in the u.s. at least 6 months per year. he does this for 5 years and then after 5 years he can file N-400 for u.s citizenship and once he is a u.s. citizen he can spend as much or as little time as he likes in the u.s. and remain a u.s. citizen. Also, the u.s. recognizes dual citizenship also. i hope that helps. thanks again and best regards.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
 
 
 

Related Legal Questions