How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Andrea, Esq. Your Own Question

Andrea, Esq.
Andrea, Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 11876
Experience:  25 yrs. experience in family law, estates, real estate, business law, criminal defense, immigration, and employment law.
20073497
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Andrea, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Without any legal notice or any notice whatsoever, the City

Customer Question

Without any legal notice or any notice whatsoever, the City of Chicago removed several trucks that I owned from my property. I called the police to report this theft and was told that it was being done on the orders of Alderman James Balcer of the 11th Ward, Chicago, Illinois. The trucks were taken away and after approximately 40 days, I have had no notice regarding where my property was taken or the reason for their removal. Again, I received absolutely no notice at any time about any potential violation of a city ordinance regarding the trucks which have been on my property for a number of years. I operate a trucking business and these particular trucks, that were taken, were used occasionally. Would this not be a violation of lack of due process, trepass and criminal theft? The fact that I also called the police and after having a discussion with a supervisor, they let the theft continue. Would this also be a violation of police protection? The fact that this could occur at all in America is distrubing enough, what remedies will end this type of action on the part of Chicago elected officials, Chicago as a muncipality and the Chicago police force?
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Andrea, Esq. replied 4 years ago.

Hi, and Welcome to JustAnswer,

 

My name is XXXXX XXXXX I am a licensed, practicing attorney and will help with your question

__________________________________________________________

 

The fact that your trucks were taken without any notice of any violation is a denia of due process which is prohitited by the Fourteenth Amendment of the United States Constitution. Even if there were a violation of any kind, your trucks could not be taken away without a hearing in which you would have the opportunity to be heard. That is what the definition of due prcocess is - That a citizen's property cannot be confiscated by the government, or government agency without notice and hearing.

 

Your recourse is to sue the City and the agency which took the trucks from your property. You would sue in Federal Court as this presents a Constitutional issue and a violation of your property rights.

 

It is not a violation of police protection because they have no authority which would be superior to that of the City or the agency which ordered the confiscation of your property

 

 

 

BONUS is always appreciated

That is the only way I get paid

 

 

Kindest Regards,

 

ANDREA, JD, LLM

MEMBER, NY & PA BAR

Don't forget to leave positive feedback!

 

 

Customer: replied 4 years ago.

Andrea: Did you get the second part of my situation regarding my remedies and possible contingency?

 

Thanks, Ray

Expert:  Andrea, Esq. replied 4 years ago.

Yes, I just saw it. You had asked that question in another window. Stay in this window so that you do not have to pay twice. I will place your Answer below.

Expert:  Andrea, Esq. replied 4 years ago.

You would be suing for a violation of your rights under the Fourteenth Amendment of the United States Constitution. The monetaty amount would have to be determined by the attorney after they looked at all the facts and had the complete pitcute, but the amount would be substantial.

 

You could ask that the attorney take your case on a contingency fee arrangement. Call the Bar Associations of your State and County and ask for their "Lawyer Referral Service"; Consultations are free. Tell them what your problem is, and ask for the names of attorneys who take these cases on a contingency fee basis, speak to a few attorneys, ask questions and then select the one with whom you feel the most comfortable.

 

 

 

BONUS is always appreciated

That is the only way I get paid

 

 

Kindest Regards,

 

ANDREA, JD, LLM

MEMBER, NY & PA BAR

Don't forget to leave positive feedback!

 

 

Andrea, Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 11876
Experience: 25 yrs. experience in family law, estates, real estate, business law, criminal defense, immigration, and employment law.
Andrea, Esq. and 6 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Andrea, Esq. replied 4 years ago.

Thank you for accepting my Answer, and for the Bonus you gave me. I appreciate it greatly. But, what I appreciate the most is the confidence you placed in me in allowing me to help you.

 

 

If you have a question in the future, please feel free to ask for me by typing my name at the beginning of your question, , like this:

 

 

"Andrea, I would like to know.........." And the question will be directed to me.

 

 

 

 

I wish you and your family very happy and safe holidays and Holy Days,

 

 

 

ANDREA, JD, LLM

MEMBER, NY & PA BAR

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Lawyer
Andrea, Esq.
Andrea, Esq.
Attorney
6894 Satisfied Customers
25 yrs. experience in family law, estates, real estate, business law, criminal defense, immigration, and employment law.