How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask INFOLAWYER Your Own Question

INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 50539
Experience:  Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses
11313492
Type Your Legal Question Here...
INFOLAWYER is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I accidently hit a parked car in my apartment complex, and

Resolved Question:

I accidently hit a parked car in my apartment complex, and stopped and saw that they was much damage done to the other vehical than mine. I didn't know how to find the person since its at night and their car was parked opposite from the many buildings. I leftwithout a note and am scared to call the cops because my license is expired and I have a waarrent out in North Carolina. I am a single mom who works and goes to school, I have no one else to take care of my child so I left and feel horrible but I can't help them. I have insurance but can't pay the $1000 deductable. I can't go to jail. I'm scrared. their was one witness who stopped and asked if I wa ok, as I got out of my car and checked out the other car. I said yes and they ddrove off.
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  INFOLAWYER replied 3 years ago.

INFOLAWYER :

Hello, I am legal expert at Justanswer and I will be helping you with your question today.

INFOLAWYER :

Have you been contacted by the owner of the parked car?

INFOLAWYER :

or by the police?

Customer :

no because I do not knnow who they are or whick apt they live in and I didn't call the police becasue of my expired license and warrent in nc. I live in mi though

Customer :

woops sorry don't know what happened

Customer :

no I don;t know who they are or which apartment is theres cause it was parked on the other side away from the buildings

Customer :

I didn't call the poice because I am scared my license is expired because of outstanding ticket in nc which is probably a warrent now.

Customer :

hello?

INFOLAWYER :

You want to contact the owner if possible and work out a payment plan for the damages. That should put an end to it. No one was injured so the police normally dont interfere. If you cannot locate the owner by reasonable effort, all you can do is wait to be contacted for now.

INFOLAWYER :

You could leave a note to be called by the owner

INFOLAWYER :

and then work out a settlement as noted

Customer :

the law says that I should leave aa note, but I'm afriad their going to call the cops the moment they get any of my info

INFOLAWYER :

Your options are to leave a note or wait and see if you are contacted

Customer :

I've done bad damage to the vehical. I don't thin they'll be able to drive in the morning the tire is tucked in

INFOLAWYER :

Practically, some people claim they left a note as it is hard to prove otherwise

INFOLAWYER :

You could try to meet the driver in the morning

INFOLAWYER :

and then work out a settlement

Customer :

what are the penalties just in case the witness finds me or something. I'm so scared

INFOLAWYER :

Practically the driver will want to be made whole and seek to sue for the damages incurred

INFOLAWYER :

For this reason working out a settlement would be preferable

INFOLAWYER :

If you cover the cost plus additional amount for the inconvenience

INFOLAWYER :

often insurers are not even involved

INFOLAWYER :

nor the police

Customer :

but I'm mean if the cops find me. what are the penalties then?

Customer :

I just want to know the worse case scenario

INFOLAWYER :

For criminal consequences, I will refer you to a colleague. Please hang on

INFOLAWYER, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 50539
Experience: Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses
INFOLAWYER and 5 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  INFOLAWYER replied 3 years ago.
You want to contact the owner if possible and work out a payment plan for the damages. That should put an end to it. No one was injured so the police normally dont interfere. If you cannot locate the owner by reasonable effort, all you can do is wait to be contacted for now.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
 
 
 

Related Legal Questions