How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Loren Your Own Question

Loren
Loren, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 21454
Experience:  30 years experience representing clients.
17897874
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Loren is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

In a closely held corporation, can the shareholders hold a

Resolved Question:

In a closely held corporation, can the shareholders hold a closed meeting without outside parties (such as attorneys, spouses, etc.)
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Loren replied 4 years ago.
Yes, technically anyone but the shareholders may be excluded.
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
I guess I should have worded the question a little differently. In a closely held corporation, can some shareholders (50%) insist on a closed meeting to exclude wives and attorneys or protest a meeting that openly invites wives and attorneys? And is there any legal precedence or general statutes that I can refer to?
Expert:  Loren replied 4 years ago.
There is no statute because the corporation statutes deal with the rights of shareholders, not the general public. Shareholder meetings are for shareholders and there is no general right that anyone, be they family members or otherwise, be allowed to attend. Think of it as a meeting of staff employees at work. There is no right for the employee family members to sit in on that meeting. No corporate statute or decision addresses that because it is implied in the rights and obligations of the shareholders. In fact, if anything, a non shareholder should need permission to sit in on the meeting.
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
How can you prevent it if a shareholder insists? I need to know how it can be prevented legally. I need a legal reference that will hold up in North Carolina as we are preparing to have a meeting and one shareholder wants to bring both his wife and an attorney. This particular shareholder obtained shares from my elderly mother (who was 100% shareholder at the time) who did not follow corporate by laws to transfer the shares, meaning she did not close the books 30 days before a meeting, the corporate secretary did not countersign the certificate, and the certificate was not in numerical order. She was elderly and signed a resolution that was not voted on by the Board of Directors, she attempted to install this shareholder as President of the corporation without benefit of a vote by the Board, etc. With her death, he keeps insisting he is President even though he was never voted by a quorum. We cannot seem to make him stop putting himself out as President so are having a shareholder meeting to vote on new directors who will then vote on new officers. His wife and attorney would disrupt the meeting. We need to find a legal way to keep them out.
Expert:  Loren replied 4 years ago.
You need to hold your meeting and not allow anyone not a shareholder to attend. If he insists then the meeting can be adjourned until such time as all of the issues you have raised are resolved among the parties or by a judge. If the bylaws do not prohibit, however, a shareholder may give their proxy to another to vote their shares for them but you can exclude anyone who is not a shareholder from sitting in on the shareholder meeting absent that proxy.
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
Is there any legal statute, precedence or brief that you can reference? If I have something in hand that proves I can legally block them, then there won't be an issue.
Expert:  Loren replied 4 years ago.
Only your corporate bylaws. Unless the bylaws provide otherwise, the shareholder meeting is only for shareholders or, in the absence of a shareholder, their authorized proxies. As I said, the statutes are written to define the rights and obligations of shareholders, not outsiders. What you can do is refuse to conduct a meeting in the presence of non-shareholders. Make a motion to adjourn the meeting until it can be lawfully reconvened with only the shareholders. You do not have to admit the non-share holds tom the meeting. If they refuse to comply, your remedy would be a petition in court requesting the court to order a meeting to be held by the shareholders in accordance with the bylaws.
Loren, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 21454
Experience: 30 years experience representing clients.
Loren and 5 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Lawyer
Loren
Loren
6131 Satisfied Customers
30 years experience representing clients.