How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask legaleagle Your Own Question
legaleagle
legaleagle, Lawyer (JD)
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 13441
Experience:  Attorney-Business degree from The University of Texas
4622441
Type Your Legal Question Here...
legaleagle is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

If a nineteen year old had sex with his 14 year old step sister

Customer Question

If a nineteen year old had sex with his 14 year old step sister wha charges would he be facing?
Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  legaleagle replied 6 years ago.

legaleagle :

In what state?

JACUSTOMER-2q0th70d- :

new jersey

JACUSTOMER-2q0th70d- :

are you still there?

legaleagle :

Since he is more than 4 years older than her and she is not 16 he could be charged with sexual assault which is punishable by 5-10 years in prison.


§ 2C: 14-2

JACUSTOMER-2q0th70d- :

even if it was consenual?

legaleagle :

Unfortunately yes because under NJ law she can not legally consent if she is not 16 or older.

JACUSTOMER-2q0th70d- :

who would be the one to press charges ?

legaleagle :

Her or her parents.

JACUSTOMER-2q0th70d- :

what if the parents approve?

legaleagle :

Then there would be no problem

JACUSTOMER-2q0th70d- :

would it or could it be considered rape?

JACUSTOMER-2q0th70d- :

under nj law?

legaleagle :

Sexual assault is statuatory rape under NJ law.

JACUSTOMER-2q0th70d- :

can i ask a few more questions?

legaleagle :

Yes.

JACUSTOMER-2q0th70d- :

what should the nineteen year old do knowing that he committed a crime that could put him in prison for along time?

JACUSTOMER-2q0th70d- :

And is this crime considered evil?

legaleagle :

Don't get the girl pregnant and do not cross the parents or the girl. You do not have to report it but if she gets pregnant before she is 16 the state could charge you even if she or her parents do not want to.

legaleagle :

No it is not evil.

JACUSTOMER-2q0th70d- :

it happened a while ago, shes definetly not pregnant.

JACUSTOMER-2q0th70d- :

so that nineteen year old can move on with his life. in the great direction he was going and not allow this incident to throw him off from acheiving his goals?

legaleagle :

Yes.

JACUSTOMER-2q0th70d- :

if she was 15 would it have been legal?

legaleagle :

Yes.

JACUSTOMER-2q0th70d- :

only because he was 19 though, if he was 20 it would illegal.

JACUSTOMER-2q0th70d- :

because that would excceed the 4 year limit though?

JACUSTOMER-2q0th70d- :

and when she turns 16 the rules change agian dont they?

legaleagle :

You are correct on all three statements

JACUSTOMER-2q0th70d- :

when she turns 16 she can have sex with whoever she wants though?

JACUSTOMER-2q0th70d- :

..

legaleagle :

Yes.

JACUSTOMER-2q0th70d- :

no parent implications?

legaleagle :

Correct.

JACUSTOMER-2q0th70d- :

alright thanks for you help. know i understand clearly thank you very much. by the way the nineteen year old was my cousin.. not me.

JACUSTOMER-2q0th70d- :

now*

JACUSTOMER-2q0th70d- :

helping the guy out ya know

legaleagle :

You are welcome. Have a great night.

JACUSTOMER-2q0th70d- :

thanks agian

JACUSTOMER-2q0th70d- :

ha 28 bucks later.

legaleagle :

You are welcome.

JACUSTOMER-2q0th70d- :

have a good night great holiday god bless people like you.

legaleagle :

Please make sure to accept. Thanks.