How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Attorney Wayne Your Own Question

Attorney Wayne
Attorney Wayne, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 1506
Experience:  Practicing law since 2000.
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Attorney Wayne is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

We took my 7 year old grandson to urgent care facility suffering

Resolved Question:

We took my 7 year old grandson to urgent care facility suffering from stomach pains. They diagnosed it as constipation and sent him home with a prescription for a stool softener.
Six days and much suffering later we took him to hospital emergency room to learn he had a ruptured appendix with severe abcesses. Do we have any recourse against the urgent care facility?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Attorney Wayne replied 3 years ago.
Hello. Thanks for contacting us. I am so sorry to hear of your grandson's malady!

If by redress, you mean a malpractice suit against the facility or the doctor who examined the boy, it will be necessary to have your own lawyer review all the facts and circumstances to determine the strength of any case.

The key question is whether, at the time the boy was examined, the doctor's conclusion was "reasonable." A lawyer who has handled medical malpractice, working with you confidentially, under the protection of attorney client privilege can provide the kind of inquiry to help you decide if a lawsuit is worthwhile. (A publicly accessible information service simply cannot provide that).

Medical Malpractice law is one of those fields in which many lawyers will work without charging anyone an upfront fee. Many medical malpractice lawyers will take cases, if they believe they are winnable, by accepting a percentage of the settlement or court award once the matter is wrapped up. Under this arrangement (called {"on contingency"), the client does not pay for legal services if the case if lost.

This is also a good way to evaluate the strength of a case -- as most lawyers won't take a contingency case that won't get them paid. They don't always win, but they know when a case has no chance.

To find a lawyer, I would recommend visiting www.martindale.com -- a website lawyers use when they need expertise unavailable in their own firms. You enter the city and state, and choose a practice area (medical malpractice). The site provides a list of peer reviewed lawyers with ratings. If you don't find any in the first place you choose, check larger nearby towns or cities.

I wish your grandson a speedy recovery, and I wish you and your family all the best as you seek to resolve this matter.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
I was not really thinking in terms of a malpractice suit. Since he is uninsured I was looking for them to forgive the fee for visit to urgent care and the possibility of taking care of resulting hospital expenses.
Expert:  Attorney Wayne replied 3 years ago.
You can ask them. But its not usual that a medical practitioner would simply agree to that. You may get some accommodation, but do not be surprised if you are rebuffed -- and will then need a lawyer's help through a malpractice action.

Often, once a lawyer starts making inquiries and writing letters, the precautioned will then bring in his or her insurance company, which may enter into negotiations to settle matters.

Many matters are settled long before there's a lawsuit filed, or if a suit is filed, long before it goes to a jury.

More power to you if you can get them to accommodate your requests without resort to lawyers. If you want to try, I would start by sending a certified letter, return receipt requested to the care center, return receipt requested. Keep a copy of the receipt and the letter as proof. If you don't get anywhere, you can still get a lawyer to help.

Again, I wish you and your family all the best.
Attorney Wayne, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 1506
Experience: Practicing law since 2000.
Attorney Wayne and 15 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.