Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

LANDLORD AND THE SUPPOSEDLY OWNER OF THE APARTMENT WHERE I

 

Customer Question

LANDLORD AND THE SUPPOSEDLY OWNER OF THE APARTMENT WHERE I LIVE R IN DISPUTES. ONE IS SAYING HE IS THE OWNER AND RENT SHOULD BE PAID TO HIM. HAVE LEASE WITH OTHER LANDLORD AND SHE SAYS DO NOT PAY HIM, AS THEY R IN COURTS TO CLEAR THIS MATTER UP. BUT, THE OWNER IS NOW EVICTING TENANTS AND THE OTHER MANAGEMENT/LANDLORD SAYS TO GIVE HER THE EVICTION PAPERS AND HER ATTORNEY WILL HANDLE THIS. DONT KNOW WHOM TO PAY, WHAT TO DO, CANNOT LIVE IN THIS SITUATION. DO U THINK WE AS TENATS NEED TO KEEP RENT IN Escrow OR JUST MOVE SO THAT IF THE OWNER WINS, HE IS STATING THAT HE IS GOING TO EVICT ANYWAY.

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to Question: Connecticut

Already Tried:
SPEAKING TO LEGAL AIDE ON THE PHONE, REAL ESTATE AGENTS WHO KNOW OF THE SITUATION AND SUGGEST THAT ITS BEST TO MOVE BECAUSE AS OF NOW IT IS GETTING UGLY. LOOKING FOR A NEW APARTMENT. HAVE A LEASE WITH CURRENT LANDLORD AND HAVE BEEN PAYING HER, BUT THE SUPPOSEDLY OWNER SAYS THERE WILL BE NO CREDIT IF WE PAY HER. SO AN EVICTION CAN HAPPEN EITHER WAY

Submitted: 865 days and 22 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $19
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Daniel Solutions replied 865 days and 22 hours ago.

First let me say WOW! I had a client come to me with the very same problem less than a year ago and I will tell you to do what I told them. Open a separate bank account and deposit the rent amount into that bank account. Send a certified letter to each possible owner telling them you have deposited the money and will pay whomever the court directs you to pay. This way once the court determines the true owner you can pay the past rent and the separate bank account proves that you had the rent money when due and would prevent any eviction for nonpayment of rent.

 
Tweet

16 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Legal Questions Date Submitted
hello again. I need some additional input concerning how best 4/10/2013
Hello I helped my boyfriend financially to clear up some 4/10/2013
I have been employed for 16 years with a major Mass based co 4/10/2013
I was injured at work in a fall from a piece of heavy eqipment3/21/13. 4/10/2013
im being sued by a person from paypal. She sold a conterfeit 4/10/2013
Today when I attempted to file my taxes, I was surprised to 4/10/2013
I have an LLC which currently, in addition to the services 4/10/2013
I went to the hospital because I overdosed on Advil. All I 4/10/2013
My 17 year old daughter has a friend that will be graduating 4/10/2013
I signed a Roofer's General Contractor's Insurance Claim Assistance 4/10/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Legal

  • Quit Claim Deed Related Questions
  • Warranty Deed Questions
  • Zoning Law Questions
  • Credit Report Questions
  • Automatic Stay Questions
  • Gender Discrimination Questions
  • Insanity Defense Questions
  • Arson Questions
  • Bait and Switch Questions
  • Mortgage Fraud Questions
All Legal Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
204 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC