How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask JB Umphrey Your Own Question

JB Umphrey
JB Umphrey, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 20232
Experience:  Explains legal matters based on 14+ years experience.
14211116
Type Your Legal Question Here...
JB Umphrey is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

What will happen if i plea guilty to possession of mariijauna

Resolved Question:

What will happen if i plea guilty to possession of mariijauna under 50 grams and possession of paraphernalia? Its was a glass pipe. I was the driver of the vehicle.
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  JB Umphrey replied 3 years ago.

JB Umphrey :

Thank you for using JustAnswer!

JB Umphrey :

As a general matter, pleading guilty straight-up will result in a drug crime conviction on your permanent record.

JB Umphrey :

Do not be surprised if you have difficulty obtaining a job in the future if the prospective employer conducts criminal background checks.

JB Umphrey :

Any terms of specific sentencing will be up to the discretion of the individual judge.

Customer :

they seized the vehicle because there was an odor of marijuana

Customer :

it was out of my site for hours before they got the warrant

JB Umphrey :

Okay. They may also try to "forfeit" the vehicle and offer to have you to "buy" it back from them.

Customer :

is that normal? they could search in anyway

Customer :

it*

JB Umphrey :

They could search it if you gave them consent.

JB Umphrey :

Or, they could search it if they got a search warrant.

Customer :

i did not give them consent to search. so they seized it and towed it away

JB Umphrey :

Right, and then got the warrant.

Customer :

but for all i know they search at back at the station and THEN got the warrant

Customer :

searched*

JB Umphrey :

To get a warrant, they have to go to a judge/magistrate and give probable cause as to why the vehicle should be searched (e.g., probable cause to believe why there's criminal stuff going on).

JB Umphrey :

I understand. You may find it helpful to hire a local criminal defense attorney to assist you. The attorney can get copies of all the police reports, evidence, etc. review it and then review your possible options.

Customer :

should i plea guilty? how long will i lose my license?

JB Umphrey :

Who knows, there also may be some audio/video files, too. Photographs, perhaps.

JB Umphrey :

I cannot advise you to plead guilty or not. That's a personal choice.

JB Umphrey :

However, you want to approach it so that you are making an informed decision.

JB Umphrey :

It's not possible to truly make an informed decision until you have an attorney obtain copies of all the police reports, copy of the search warrant, and other forms of evidence, review it, and then discuss your possible legal options.

Customer :

i dont want to hire a lawyer..they will find me guilty anyway and i'll have double the bills

JB Umphrey :

The attorney can also meet with the prosecutor and see what plea deals may be on the table for you to consider.

JB Umphrey :

The attorney may be able to assist you in resolving the matter in a way so that you do not end up with a public drug crime conviction on your record.

JB Umphrey :

Your driver license can be suspended for six months or more.

Customer :

sounds like a bunch of corrupt BS to me. i cant get my own case info but a hired lawyer can

JB Umphrey :

When a person is found guilty of a drug related offense under Title 35 or 36, N.J.S.A. 2C:35-16 carries a motor vehicle license suspension. This law reads as follows:


"A person convicted of or adjudicated delinquent for a violation of any offense defined in this chapter or chapter 36 of this title shall forthwith forfeit his right to operate a motor vehicle over the highways of this State for a period to be fixed by the court at not less than six months or more than two years which shall commence on the day the sentence is imposed unless the court finds compelling circumstances warranting an exception. For the purposes of this section, compelling circumstances warranting an exception exist if the forfeiture of the person's right to operate a motor vehicle over the highways of this State will result in extreme hardship and alternative means of transportation are not available."

Customer :

and i am supposed to trust that the cops didnt search my vehicle THEN get the warrant

JB Umphrey :

I am not asking you to trust that.

JB Umphrey :

There is simply no way to make an evaluation one way or the other without first obtaining copies of the reports, warrant, and other evidence.

JB Umphrey :

....and then see what, if any, pieces do not fit.

Customer :

but i HAVE to have a lawyer...should i get a public pretender...i mean defender

Customer :

i make 35000 a year on the books

JB Umphrey :

If you are not able to afford to hire your own attorney, yes, you can ask the court to appoint an attorney for you.

JB Umphrey :

If you earn $35K, the judge probably will not find you to be indigent.

JB Umphrey :

Good luck and best wishes for better days ahead. I hope that you find this information to be helpful and this answer to be ACCEPTable!

Customer :

the judge is a douche and the whole system is bs...not to take it out on you. thank you very much you've been great

JB Umphrey :

I understand your frustration. I can only provide information to offer some perspective.

Customer :

i paid for this service last night... i should have signed up for the membership pne tme pay deal

Customer :

i will pay again for your time

JB Umphrey :

I appreciate it.

Customer :

i would like to get refunded but the site for one of them but not if it means you lose out.. thank you so much!

Customer :

by**

Customer :

not but*

JB Umphrey, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 20232
Experience: Explains legal matters based on 14+ years experience.
JB Umphrey and 9 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Lawyer
JB Umphrey
JB Umphrey
Lawyer
20232 Satisfied Customers
Explains legal matters based on 14+ years experience.