How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask LADYLAWYER Your Own Question

LADYLAWYER
LADYLAWYER, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 6531
Experience:  Civil; Family; HOA; Landlord/Tenant; Real Estate; Probate; Insurance; Immigration; Wills & Trusts
7887522
Type Your Legal Question Here...
LADYLAWYER is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

im having second thoughts about the pfa i got on my ex fiance

Resolved Question:

im having second thoughts about the pfa i got on my ex fiance it could be just bc i wanna have a family and i want our daughter to have her father around can i get it dismissed or get it changed
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  LADYLAWYER replied 4 years ago.

LADYLAWYER :

Hello, Thanks for choosing Justanswer.com! I look forward to helping you with legal information today.

LADYLAWYER :

Have you been to a hearing yet to make the pfa permanent?

Customer :

no i just got the order the other day and now im gettin bizzare txts saying i should try to get it taken back before its to late and he changes his mind about us i dont know wat to do im confused

LADYLAWYER :

Who do you think is sending you the texts? If it is him or any of his friends that he has influenced, this is not allowed and he can be arrested. Was he violent towards you? Is this why you had to get the pfa in the first place?

Customer :

i know whos sending the msgs to me im just so confused by wat is going on i talk to his family and there saying stuff like im sure if u drop it you can atleast talk to each other if you love each other it will work out and everything like this yea there has been violent altercations between us before but i got it took out bc he would say i was a slave driver untrusting and controlling and he wasnt letting his daughter with sum bitch and he backed me into a corner screaming in my face so there was a screaming match between us and the cops were csalled

LADYLAWYER :

Well, I can never advocate any person staying with someone that is violent. That is a problem that people just cannot control and major therapy is needed if there is ever to be any change. Things don't just "work out" on their own. Abusers and their family are usually in denial and they will say or do anything to get out of a bad spot. Right now, they are telling you everything you want to hear in order to get this guy out of trouble. However, I want to answer your question for you, and the answer is yes, you can get the pfa dropped by not testifying at the hearing that will be coming up to see about making the pfa permanent.

Customer :

i know weve had major issues in our relationship but i do love him i thought i was finally done with him and alll the bullshit but im getting told mayne we could try to atleast talk about things and i do wanna keep our family together but i dont wanna deal with the screaming and fighting anymore is there neway i can call and get it dropped or changed now before the hearing just so we can talk and see wat he has to say

LADYLAWYER :

Yes, you can file a request to drop the pfa before then. You need to go talk to the clerk of court about it. They will have the forms there. Also, unless the authorities find out you guys talked, they are not going to do anything.

Customer :

i know and thats what i tried to say to him im the one that has the option on weather he gets arrested or not but he wont listen to me and there just trying to get me to drop it before we talk i didnt really want to because i dont want him to claim that he wants to talk this thru just so i drop it and then i get screwed over but the sherrif has him scared and he refuses to say anything unless i drop the pfa against him thats why im confused because i dont want to do it until i know wats up but i do miss him and want to talk to him and i thin k hes feeding on that

LADYLAWYER :

You're probably right that he is feeding on that. Well, you are going to have to make the choice on what you want to do. I just don't think it is healthy to raise a child with a violent person in the house--even if he's not violent to her. But it's your decision ultimately.


 

Customer :

i agree that she shouldnt be around violence but i also wouldnt like to keep him from her because that is her father and i do seriously love him thats why i was wondering if i could just change it so he cant live with us right now but we could meet in a public place and talk to each other before any decision is made

LADYLAWYER :

I understand. :) Well, the answer is that yes, you can file to withdraw the pfa. It will be up to the judge whether to grant it or not.

Customer :

okay will this happen the same day like it was to get it and will he be notified that it has been withdrawn

LADYLAWYER :

It will probably take a few days, but yes, both of you will be notified when it happens.

LADYLAWYER :

Did you need more help?

Customer :

no i think that answers most of the questions i had

LADYLAWYER :

Okay :) Just let me know if you have any more questions. Please don't forget to accept my answer before you leave so I can get credit for helping you.

LADYLAWYER :

It will charge you nothing further to do.

Customer :

okay thank you for your help

LADYLAWYER :

You're very welcome! You can even come back with more questions after you accept the answer.

LADYLAWYER :

So if you think of some later or tomorrow, just ocme back and I will help you at no additional charge.

LADYLAWYER, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 6531
Experience: Civil; Family; HOA; Landlord/Tenant; Real Estate; Probate; Insurance; Immigration; Wills & Trusts
LADYLAWYER and 10 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Lawyer
LADYLAWYER
LADYLAWYER
Owner of my own law firm
3822 Satisfied Customers
Civil; Family; HOA; Landlord/Tenant; Real Estate; Probate; Insurance; Immigration; Wills & Trusts