How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask JB Umphrey Your Own Question
JB Umphrey
JB Umphrey, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 20233
Experience:  Explains legal matters based on 14+ years experience.
Type Your Legal Question Here...
JB Umphrey is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I just bought a truck recently and was wondering how long the

Resolved Question:

I just bought a truck recently and was wondering how long the dealership has to get you financed or if there is a time limit that I am allowed to opt out and just get my old car back and cancel the contract I signed or if they are allowed all the time they want to find an institution to finance me . thank you for your help
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  JB Umphrey replied 5 years ago.

JB Umphrey :

Thank you for using JustAnswer!

JB Umphrey :

Do you have your contract in front of you right now?

JACUSTOMER-gwqsupmb- : No I'm at the hospital with my wife
JB Umphrey :

I see. Hope everything is okay.

JACUSTOMER-gwqsupmb- : Yes thanks just test
JB Umphrey :

As a general matter, when you buy a truck, you're stuck with the contract. There's no window to get out of it -- unless they included such a clause in the contract. Those usually don't exist.

JB Umphrey :

Separately, I don't understand these places who allow you to drive off the lot with the vehicle without the financing being in place.

JACUSTOMER-gwqsupmb- : Ok but can they just take all the time they want to get it financed? There is no time limit
JB Umphrey :

There is, of course, nothing to prevent you from finding a lender to finance your purchase.

JB Umphrey :

I am going to assume that you are making payments to them until a different lender is located.

JB Umphrey :

If there's no time limit listed in the contract, then, yes, they can take however long they want.

JB Umphrey :

As the saying goes, the devil is in the details.

JACUSTOMER-gwqsupmb- : Ok so they can take as long as they want
JB Umphrey :

In this case, the details are in the actual written agreement.

JB Umphrey :

The extended delay would suggest to me that they are having a problem finding a lender for you.

JACUSTOMER-gwqsupmb- : Ok thanks ill have to look over the contract
JB Umphrey :

Good luck and best wishes!

JB Umphrey :

I hope that you found this information to be helpful and this answer to be ACCEPTable!

JACUSTOMER-gwqsupmb- : Thanks
JB Umphrey :

You are very welcome.

JB Umphrey :

You can select ACCEPT to close this thread and so that I receive credit for assisting you today.

JB Umphrey and 10 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

Related Legal Questions