How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Thoreau (T-USA) Your Own Question

Thoreau (T-USA)
Thoreau (T-USA), Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 9176
Experience:  Attorney
18048122
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Thoreau (T-USA) is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

What does the Lexington county law say about noise or disturbances

Resolved Question:

What does the Lexington county law say about noise or
disturbances at night?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Thoreau (T-USA) replied 3 years ago.



Even if you placed a deposit or have a subscription

I only get paid if you click Accept.



Thank you for your question!


Lexington County, SC has a noise ordinance on the books. The noise ordinance is covered in Lexington County's Code of Ordinances Section Sec. 26-31 through Sec. 26-35. I have included the most noteworthy parts of the ordinance below.

Sec. 26-32. - Enumeration of prohibited acts.
It shall be unlawful for any person to willfully make or continue, or cause to be made or continued, any loud, unnecessary and unusual noise which disturbs the peace and quiet of any unincorporated residential area or which causes discomfort or annoyance to any person in any unincorporated residential area of the county. This shall include, but not be limited to, noises made by motor vehicles, motor boats, mechanical devices, electrical devices, electronic devices, human voice, musical instruments, animals and all activities accessory to residential living. In determining whether an occurrence constitutes a violation under this section, a court or other authority should consider, in addition to all other logically relevant factors, one or more of the following:
(1) The intensity of the noise;
(2) The general characteristics of the area where the noise is occurring;
(3) The time of day or night that the noise is occurring;
(4) The reasonable expectation of quiet that could be expected by individuals on public or private property surrounding the area where such noise is occurring;
(5) Any previous request by law enforcement officers or citizens for the abatement of any such noise; and
(6) In the case of motor vehicles and/or motor boats, whether or not such vehicles are equipped with mufflers and/or such suppression devices which keep exhaust noses down to a level equal to or below that which the manufacturers of such vehicles provided as original equipment designed for acceptable use.
(Code 1983, § 11.5-1(b); Ord. No. 98-3, § 2, 5-12-98; Ord. No. 01-3, 8-14-2001)

Sec. 26-34. - Penalty for violation of article.
The violation of any section of this article shall constitute a misdemeanor. Any person, firm, or corporation who violates this article or fails to comply with any of its requirements shall, upon conviction thereof, be fined not more than the maximum allowable penalty jurisdiction of the magistrate's court.
(Code 1983, § 11.5-1(d); Ord. No. 98-3, § 4, 5-12-98)

Entire Ordinance
http://library.municode.com/showDocumentFrame.aspx?clientID=11162&docID=0


Please do not shoot the messenger.
If you need clarification, please feel free to ask using the
Reply feature.


I only get paid if you click Accept, even if you placed a deposit or have a subscription. Bonuses are greatly appreciated, though bonuses are entirely at your discretion.


Sincerely,

T-USA


_____________________________________

Disclaimer: By engaging in this correspondence, you agree to and understand the following:
No attorney-client relationship is formed through this correspondence. The following information is provided for educational purposes only and is not legal advice/legal services. Correspondence through JustAnswer is visible to the public and is not confidential. T-USA is not familiar with your situation and could not possibly provide legal advice/legal services through JustAnswer. T-USA does not claim to be licensed to practice law in your state. The information provided in this correspondence cannot and should not be relied on for legal purposes.
If you need legal advice/services you should visit a local attorney as soon as possible. You can find a local attorney using
Lawyers.com, Martindale, a Local Lawyer Referral Service, or a Local Legal Clinic (if you cannot afford an attorney).

Thoreau (T-USA), Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 9176
Experience: Attorney
Thoreau (T-USA) and 8 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

I take from your reply that flooring factory that emits a loud howl 24/7

would be breakingg this ordance. the level of noise is very irritating and is at about

65 db which is the level of a loud voice conversation

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.