How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dave Kennett Your Own Question
Dave Kennett
Dave Kennett, Lawyer (JD)
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 27689
Experience:  25 years experience in general law, including real estate, criminal, traffic, and domestic relations
3396227
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Dave Kennett is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

can an uncle and niece get married

Resolved Question:

can an uncle and niece get married?
Submitted: 6 years ago via USmarriagelaws.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Dave Kennett replied 6 years ago.
HiCustomer Thank you for asking your question on JustAnswer. The other Experts and I are working on your answer. By the way, it would help us to know:

-What city and state do you live in?


Thank you again for trusting us with your problem. Please reply as soon as possible so that we can finish answering your question.
Customer: replied 6 years ago.
bensalem ,pa.
Expert:  Dave Kennett replied 6 years ago.

Dear JACUSTOMER - Here is the PA statute on who cannot marry who within a family. The answer to your question is no, assuming it is not a niece or uncle by marriage.

 

Dave

 

(e) Marriage to relatives. --No marriage license may be

issued to applicants within the prohibited degrees of

consanguinity which are as follows:

A man may not marry his mother.

A man may not marry the sister of his father.

A man may not marry the sister of his mother.

A man may not marry his sister.

A man may not marry his daughter.

A man may not marry the daughter of his son or daughter.

A man may not marry his first cousin.

A woman may not marry her father.

A woman may not marry the brother of her father.

A woman may not marry the brother of her mother.

A woman may not marry her brother.

A woman may not marry her son.

A woman may not marry the son of her son or daughter.

A woman may not marry her first cousin

Customer: replied 6 years ago.
is there any state or country where it is legal? marriage between an uncle and his niece ?
Customer: replied 6 years ago.
is there any state or country where it is legal? marriage between an uncle and his niece ? we are not having any children together.
Expert:  Dave Kennett replied 6 years ago.

There are some 190 countries in the world and I have no way of researching all of their laws. I know of no state in the US that would permit it.

 

Dave

Dave Kennett and 2 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you