How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Lawgirl Your Own Question

Lawgirl
Lawgirl, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 4606
Experience:  I am an attorney familiar with the above-stated subject matter.
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Lawgirl is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I was working in a hostile work environment, two employees

Resolved Question:

I was working in a hostile work environment, two employees asked me to present formal letters of complaint against the general manager at a sales meeting I attended with the CEO and the COO of the company. As result of the content of those letters, the General Manager was terminated two days later. Since that time both of the employees who made the original complaints, as well as myself have quit the company. I just learned that the CEO of the company has offered the former general manager his job back and the word is that the CEO has told the former GM that it was because of those letters and my comments about the hostile work environment that cost him his job. This was to be held in strict confidence. That being said, is it possible after 18 months since this occured, could he sue me for defamation? We live in Colorado.

Sincerely,

TW
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Lawgirl replied 3 years ago.

Lawgirl :

Thank you for your question.

Lawgirl :

Yes, he can sue you for defamation because the botXXXXX XXXXXne is that anyone can sue for anything, even if it is not true. The real question is whether he can win if he were to sue you for defamation. If you made truthful statements, the answer is no. Defamation can only be brought where false factual statements were made. If what you stated was true, it would not support an action for defamation. To the extent that what you stated was based on your opinion, those matters are not factually based and also are not the proper subject of a defamation action. However, if you lied or made false factual statements, then you may be susceptible to a defamation lawsuit.

Customer:

What about the statute of limitations for Colorado, I understand that it varies stat5e to state and it is also different for libel or slander?

Lawgirl :

The statute of limitations is 1 year. However, to the extent that he does not find out the content of the letter until recently, the statute may not start running until he discovered the content. Whether he can "toll" the statute of limitations to start running when he discovere the content of the letter would be a matter for the court to decide.

Customer:

I didn't write the letter, I just delivered it. I verbally complained to the CEO and COO that the work environment was hostile and two employees have given me letters to deliver with their own personal complaints.

Lawgirl :

If the statements were not in writing, it may be very difficult for him to prove exactly what you said. Making a statement that the work environment is hostile and discussing the fact that letters were given to you does not sound like it would be actionable under these circumstances. It sounds like much of the discussion was reiteration of the concerns of others and your interpretation of the situation given those facts.

Customer:

That is correct, this was 18 months ago at a sales conference.

Customer:

He was terminated two days later

Lawgirl :

It sounds like it would be very difficult for him to win in a defamation action. However, you never know what some people will try.

Customer:

Thank you for your oppinion.

Lawgirl :

No problem. Best of luck to you!

Lawgirl :

Please remember to hit "ACCEPT".

Lawgirl, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 4606
Experience: I am an attorney familiar with the above-stated subject matter.
Lawgirl and 18 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8201
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8201
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19419
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8122
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2131
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    83
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    30758
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15340
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.