How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Lawgirl Your Own Question

Lawgirl
Lawgirl, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 4606
Experience:  I am an attorney familiar with the above-stated subject matter.
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Lawgirl is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

If my dog is on a leash in my yard and a neighbors dog comes

Resolved Question:

If my dog is on a leash in my yard and a neighbors dog comes and attacks my dog in my yard, and my dog causes injury to the other dog. Who is liable in WI?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Lawgirl replied 3 years ago.

Lawgirl :

Thank you for your question. If the injury occurred on your property while your dog was properly restrained on your property, then it is likely your neighbors will be responsible for allowing their dog to come onto your property.

Customer:

In the law it states (1) LIABILITY FORINJURY. (a) Without notice. Subject to s. 895.045 and except asprovided in s. 895.57 (4), the owner of a dog is liable for the fullamount of damages caused by the dog injuring or causing injuryto a person, domestic animal or property. And is it turns out 895.045 is regarding negligence. So would them not having a collar or any restraining device on their dog be them showing negligence then?

Lawgirl :

Why was the dog on your property?

Customer:

It ran out of their yard and at my dog while I was outside and my dog was with me on the chain. I pulled the other dog off and pushed him away, then the other dog came back at my dog and this is when my dog bit the dog.

Lawgirl :

What type of dogs are involved?

Customer:

Mine is a yellow lab and the other dog is something smaller

Customer:

not sure on breed

Lawgirl :

Do both parties agree that their dog attacked yours?

Lawgirl :

(I mean before it was bitten.)

Customer:

Haven't really spoke with them regarding that, the dog rushed my dog barking then proceeded to bit at my bigger dogs leg

Customer:

only reason my dog was not injured would be because it was bigger

Customer:

Alls I have heard from them is that they want me to cover their $300 vet bill, which includes x-rays and pain meds which I find unnecessary for a small puncture wound

Lawgirl :

The statute you have cited squarely places responsibility for the injury on your animal. I would have deferred to the statute but for reading that your animal was attacked first and on your property. Generally when an animal escapes or gets free and causes damage elsewhere, the owner is responsible. For example, if they animal had caused property damage to your property as a result of not being restrained properly, you would be looking to them for reimbursement. To the extent that they did not properly restrain their animal and it cause their animal to suffer harm BECAUSE IT ATTACKED YOUR ANIMAL, you may not be responsible. However, you will have to prove that their animal was not properly restrained and that your animal was defending the attack from this dog. If it is unlikely that you are able to prove these items or it comes down to your word versus theirs, then you may consider speaking with your neighbors to see if the matter can be settled for a portion of the vet bill.

Customer:

Alright, thanks for the thorough answer! My fiance was right there and saw it happen along with me, how I seperated the dogs then the other dog came back at my dog so I think that is a good sign that it was attacking my animal. I just wanted to know whether its like human law and whether my dog had the right to defend itself.

Lawgirl :

Your dog does have a right to defend itself and the other dogs owner has a duty to properly restrain their animal. Those issues will ultimately play into the analysis

Lawgirl, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 4606
Experience: I am an attorney familiar with the above-stated subject matter.
Lawgirl and 16 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.