How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Lawgirl Your Own Question

Lawgirl
Lawgirl, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 4606
Experience:  I am an attorney familiar with the above-stated subject matter.
635143
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Lawgirl is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My son has a friend who is 17 and does not have a place to

Customer Question

My son has a friend who is 17 and does not have a place to live. This child has said that if he doesn't find a place to stay by the end of the week they will pick him up and take custody of him. He has stated that he will be removed from his current school and taken to another city in our state. Is this possible?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Lawgirl replied 3 years ago.

Lawgirl :

Thank you for your question. Who is the "they" that will pick him up? Does a state agency already have an open case pending on him? Where are his parents?

Customer:

Child protective services

Customer:

I don't know this kid. He is new to the school district. His dad is dead and his mother is in Florida according to him. I guess he was living with an aunt and uncle and they kicked him out

Customer:

My son has become friends with him but I don't anything about him except what he has been telling me. He has spent the last two nights with us. My son feels bad and wants me to help him.

Lawgirl :

Thank you for your question. Generally a minor will not be charged with finding his own place to live. If he is in the system and not living with the people who are his guardians or the people responsible for him under law, then he will be picked up to the extent that Protective Services or Social Services is alerted that there is a problem with his living conditions or there is a court order ordering him to live in a certain situation. This is not likely an ultimatum given to him by Social Services as they would not likely let him randomly decide where to live without some sort of investigation into the household. This ultimatum realistically sounds like if it is real, it would come from the guardian perhaps threatening to take legal action to have him picked up (either via Social Services or the police) if he does not have a new stable place to live by the end of the week. Although the situation is possible, it sounds a little suspect.

Lawgirl, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 4606
Experience: I am an attorney familiar with the above-stated subject matter.
Lawgirl and 11 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Do you think this kid is telling the truth?
Expert:  Lawgirl replied 3 years ago.
I have no way to know that without knowing more about the situation. From the limited information I have, it does not sound realistic. However, if this is a situation wherein the kid's guardians have no desire to deal with him and Child Support Services is biding time until his 18th birthday, it is possible that they are looking the other way. Generally situations wherein the child would know they are looking the other way and leaving him responsible for finding a place to live sounds suspect.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.